[ROM] MidnightRom: Sense 1.5.4


Last Updated:

  1. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try putting it to 1.728 GHz and put the Governor to performance. This is what I did to see what my score could be and I averaged 4100 or better.
     

    Advertisement
  2. gamikzone

    gamikzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    53
    their probably wont be for a while this rom is near to perfect there is not much more that can be done other than updating the kernel :D
     
  3. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    15
    im still only getting 3200
     
  4. aeameh

    aeameh Active Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Seems like update 1.2.0 had the highest benchmarks. Might just be because of the kernel (3.1.8a), but I'm not sure how to keep the current version of the ROM and go back to that version of the kernel. Definitely seems more stable now, but those benchmarks make my pants tighter. Not that it really seems to have any practical value.
     
  5. namartlu

    namartlu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    6
    Hi, been using the ROM for a week, run pretty smoothly. Thank you a lot!

    One question is, I am S-ON, what am I missing with this ROM? Can I still overclock?

    Thanks.
     
  6. Hollaback12786

    Hollaback12786 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    19
    Lookin good here on 1.2.5 with anthrax 3.2.8-otg [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Antutu is from a few days ago but my phone still flies after dirty flashing every rom update since it came out and every kernel update since chad came back :D
     
  7. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Those are the same scores I get, or very close to! :)
     
  8. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yes, You can still overclock even on S-ON, because I am S-ON as well. Im currently overclocked to 1.5 GHz and its working like a BEAST!
    There is a app built in called "No-frills CPU Control, use that app to overclock your device."
     
    namartlu likes this.
  9. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Hummm.... I don't know why you are still getting that score. Its really not a bad score to be honest. I'm just a little surprised.
     
  10. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    15
    should i flash something? like a dual core something, i got 3900+ after tims tweaks with the root stock rom
     
  11. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    That's a little bit better, I would try to re-flash the ROM, and do the steps over again if you really want the 4000+ benchmark. if not then you should be good because 3900 is still fast. (remember if your re-flashing the ROM, Do the steps, by that I mean Factor Reset, and wipe cash and Dalvik cash before re-flashing)
     
  12. Piznick64

    Piznick64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    15
    did that still only 3200
     
  13. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    Humm.. Then I am stumped... I Thought that would work. :confused:
     
  14. nsciucco

    nsciucco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    290
    turn your governor to perfornmance. and turn the cpu frequency all the way up. then reboot. let it settle. and run again
     
  15. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    He said he already did that, that's why I was stumped that it didn't work for him.
     
  16. is_mah_yell

    is_mah_yell Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    5
    2nd'd this

    Anyone know if were using 1 core or 2 cores?
     
    pancho32392 likes this.
  17. magohn

    magohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    42
    First of all THANK YOU DEV. Iinstalled this ROM and everything seems to be working great. I did not perform s-off.

    I now want to install 'Google Now' on my newly rooted phone but in all the threads I have found the link to the install .apk is deleted or invalid. Could somebody PLEASE point me to the latest Google Now install files (I believe the 'mikey_6' version) and provide a very brief instruction on how to install it - do I use 4EXT?

    THANKS!

    EDIT: I will answer my own question.

    Go here:
    http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=29756226#post29756226

    Install the v6 using 4EXT - device rebooted and Google Now is rocking!

    THANKS DEV!!!
     
  18. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    New version inc. Been running it for a few days now. No reboots whatsoever

    1.2.6 9/6/2012 (Latest)
    MD5:c89022c77f4bcd86b6b49fd05f3e5aa8

    -Update to kernel version 3.2.9r
    -Fixed some postboot scripts
    -Updated firmware and module files
    -Updated goomanager
    -Updated titanium Backup
     
    illspoken likes this.
  19. gamikzone

    gamikzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    53
    cant wait to flash it :D is it being uploaded?
     
  20. magohn

    magohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    42
    Great!

    I just installed 1.2.9.5, can I just update as decribed on Page 1:

    The included goomanager app automatically notifies you when there is a new ROM update! It uses virtually no memory at all, and updates can be downloaded directly from within the app!

    Will it erase my newly installed apps etc ?

    THANKS!
     
  21. xthedakmanx

    xthedakmanx Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    652
    New version is up!

    Try the new version. Remember to wipe absolutely everything (except sd card) in recovery.


    Well, it's up to you really. If you like using beats, then use htc player. If you have all your music on the google music servers, then that and the dsp manager would be best ^_^


    Yup! Sure does!
    As long as you flashed the boot.img, then you should be all set!

    Nope! It will not. It will just tell you that there is a new version available, and you can download it within the app.
     
    BigDog21 likes this.
  22. magohn

    magohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    519
    Likes Received:
    42
    Do you mean the update wont erase all my apps or the update wont install and keep intact my apps from the currently installed version (I need to start from scratch)?

    Im hoping I can:

    Downlaod the new rom
    Use 4EXT to launch and reboot
    On reboot, all my stuff is still there.

    True?

    Sorry for all the questions :)
     
  23. Spritey

    Spritey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    16
    What you're referring to is a "dirty flash", and I always try them first when a new update to a ROM is available.

    However, if you experience weird problems, the easiest and most effective fix is just to wipe everything (except your sd card) and start fresh.

    Use Titanium Backup to back up your apps and data, then restore what you need when you flash the new rom. Make sure you restore data sparingly, and NEVER on system apps, because that can lead to more problems. But even if you don't restore any data at all, it beats searching through the playstore for everything you need.

    Doing a full wipe isn't a big deal after the first few times you do it :p
     
  24. BigDog21

    BigDog21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    8
    It might just be me but it seems like this ROM makes the widgets and apps on my home screens be at a slant. Well come to think of it it is everything that seems to me not aligned. Is this just me?? Can someone give me a reply?
     
  25. G19

    G19 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    648
    Likes Received:
    102
    It's just you. Screenshot?
     

Share This Page

Loading...