[ROM] One rom to rule them all... | Droid Incredible


Last Updated:

  1. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Server rollbacks stink.

    Alas, Google has some good redundancy :D


    Edit Better yet, member mirwolf had the most recent copy!

    Without further ado:


    One download. Four roms. Pure awesomeness.





    Hey folks,


    This is a culmination of all my roms, built into one package.

    PLEASE READ THE ENTIRE POST BEFORE INSTALLING!


    Collection
    Second leak based (thanks mrozzeh): Non-sense
    Second leak based (thanks mrozzeh): Sense (Default)
    Frankenrom based: Sense
    Frankenrom based: Non-sense

    Pre-reqs
    S-off, via unrevoked. http://unrevoked.com/rootwiki/doku.php/public/forever
    AT LEAST 500mb free on your sd card. Also, under no circumstance do you want to remove the sw_files directory on it that will be created.
    New radio recommended. [RADIO] 2.15.00.07.28 radio
    ADB installed on computer required for all features. http://wiki.cyanogenmod.com/index.php?title=Install_the_Latest_Android_SDK
    Terminal emulator also recommended once installed. http://www.appbrain.com/app/jackpal.androidterm


    Link
    http://adrynalyne.us/files/roms/ortrta/one_rom_to_rule_them_all.zip (beta 3)
    MD5: 39BDC5AC3FC821A85438B14C4773A68B
    http://adrynalyne.us/files/roms/ortrta/precioussssss.zip (beta 4)
    MD5: D2C372A4EB72922F52CB911D17A30A5D

    Instructions for installation
    Download from above link and place on sdcard.
    Boot into clockwork recovery, and choose install zip from sdcard.
    Navigate to your saved file and install it.
    -wipe data/factory reset.
    -reboot system now.

    Scripts
    Can be run from within Android, or via ADB.

    sysro -Mounts system as read only and syncs the OS (not data sync)
    sysrw- Mounts system as read write
    rem_vvm- removes visual voice mail
    rem_hot- removes 3G hotspot
    rem_ba- removes backup assistant
    v_lock- removes HTC lockscreen
    rem_foot- removes HTC Footprints

    Advanced scripts
    These should be run from clockwork recovery via adb. A data wipe is HIGHLY recommended after running any of them. Running them from within Android is a risky ordeal.
    BEFORE running these, you need to mount /system and mount /sdcard from the partitions menu (or for newer versions, Mount and unmount partitions menu).

    To enter the shell to run these via adb:

    Code:
    adb shell
    cd /system/xbin/
    ./frank-Installs frankenrom b3.
    ./vanilla- Removes Sense and enables Vanilla rom based on 2nd leak. This also works for Frankenrom!


    Features:

    Newer gmail client.
    Vanilla features newer stock email client.
    hulu ready- check sw_files/hulu_install folder on your sd card. Same for flash installation.
    HTC music is default in vanilla due to issues with stock music app not reading internal storage.
    More default apps left in, that can be removed via script. This will help those who want back what I removed before.
    New default ringtone.
    boot animation and sound relocated to /system/media as they should have been all along.
    Spare Parts, compiled from source, and ad free.
    Busybox 1.18.git (credit stericcson)
    32m vm heap.
    Latest superuser 2.3 by ChainsDD.
    Basic file manager for accessing sd card immediately after installation.
    Market install fix (I hope). Beta 4
    Scripts can be run at startup in folder /system/etc/init.d. Beta 4
    Bash shell included. Beta 4

    Helpful Hints
    Use ROM Manager to fix permissions when switching roms. Very important.
    Understand switching a rom is a one way street.
    Second wave can go to vanilla.
    Vanilla can go to frank.
    Frank can go to vanilla.
    Vanilla cannot go to second wave.
    Frank cannot go to second wave.
    Frank does not contain maps. After using rom manager to fix permissions, download it from the market.
    After install of any rom, reboot once more. The GPS gets stupid if you don't.
    First boot when switching roms, or first install is very slow. Patience, grasshopper!
    Make nandroid backups, and do it often. It sucks to reinstall a rom this big when you make a mistake you want to revert!

    Performance
    Performance is what you should expect from my ROMs.
    Hydra kernels seem to work fine per Asterdroid.
    Asterdroid was seeing some very impressive numbers under Frankenrom with the 1.15 ov kernel.


    Optional
    Streaming audio fix (breaks Hulu audio performance)
    http://adrynalyne.stfuthxbye.net/test_patches/stagefright.zip


    Thanks:
    Asterdroid for help with beta test 1.
    Everyone else for help with beta test 3!

    Important Links
    http://adrynalyne.us/ --For up to date information.
    http://adrynalyne.us/forum --For links and if need be, support.
    http://adrynalyne.us/chat/ --Live chat. I do not guarantee I will always be there, but its for everyone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    The reason I'm getting lower Qudrant scores as I used to is I didn't install Streaming audio fix right?
     
  3. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    I don't think so?

    Asterdroid was getting high 1400s when he tested with an OC kernel.
     
  4. xFlawless11x

    xFlawless11x Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    9
    Can't wait to try this out. Surprised that the 50 or so posts on this are gone :(

    Awesome Instructions for the somewhat new to ADB.

    Thanks for all your hard work and time put into these ROM's!
     
  5. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    hmm I installed the patch and getting same low 1300s
     
  6. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Which version are you running? Which kernel?
     
  7. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    franken ROM and 1.15 stock volt (1st one)
    I get different scores ranging from 1100 to 1300
     
  8. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Run the kernel in performance mode.
     
  9. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    w...what the hell is performance mode?
     
  10. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    *chuckle*

    Go into set cpu and set your governor to performance.

    Dont leave it that way too long, if you like battery life.
     
  11. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    Oh.. that's the thing that keeps the clock speed at amx right?
     
  12. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    at wha?


    Yes, where you adjust clock speed.
     
  13. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    at max sorry
     
  14. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Yeah, but you dont need to change the bottom slider. Max the top slider, and then choose performance for the governor. By default its ondemand.
     
    wtfdan likes this.
  15. PaulG1488

    PaulG1488 Guest

    If I install frankenrom b3 via adb would I do data wipe before I run the adb command to install our after its already installed?
     
  16. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    After.


    I guess it doesn't matter, really.
     
  17. ktan91

    ktan91 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Pros/cons of Second Wave over Franken?

    Also, thanks for all your work, man.
     
  18. adrynalyne

    adrynalyne Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,507
    Likes Received:
    885
    Personal preference. SOme prefer Frank over Second Wave. They don't look any different :)
     
  19. Two_cents

    Two_cents Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    27
    is there any advantage to this over the second wave? I have it set and really dont have any problem... if I flash this I will just leave it at the default... I haven't flashed in 2 weeks *twitch*
     
  20. Mach3te

    Mach3te Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13
  21. Weazol

    Weazol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    142
  22. Mach3te

    Mach3te Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13

    Its Beta 4, upgrade!
     
  23. wtfdan

    wtfdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    4
    I can't fix permissions after flashing franken rom b4. It says an error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands
     
  24. Mach3te

    Mach3te Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    13

    I can verify this bug as well. Just tried to do it myself in Rom Manager, and I get the same error.
     
    wtfdan likes this.
  25. mirwolf

    mirwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Ill third this error as well. Fix permissions doesnt work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...