ROM Question???


Last Updated:

  1. coukalamin

    coukalamin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there, I bought my first android phone 4 days ago and i have rooted it and applied villainROM 5.5 . but i dont know how to apply a different rom. i also wanted to know if it was possible to unroot . ps. ive hot htc hero. plz help!!!! thnkz
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    To put a new ROM on, put the new ROM.zip on the SD card and go to the recovery menu and do these things:

    Do a nandroid backup, then a factory reset, then wipe the dalvik cache and the ext partition (if you use apps2sd), then flash the new .zip

    You can install an official firmware from HTC to unroot it.
     
  3. coukalamin

    coukalamin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    what the best 2.1 ROM for HTC Hero?
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Well the main four that people use here are Villain 5.5 and SenseHero 2.2, which are based on leaks of the sprint hero roms. Then there's SlideVillain and SenseExpresso (made by the same two devs), based on the MyTouch Slide rom. I think slidevillain is best but it's personal preference.
     
  5. coukalamin

    coukalamin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i forgot to mention that i got a htc hero g2
     
  6. coukalamin

    coukalamin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i get apps2sd?
     
  7. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Having a G2 doesn't make any difference if you're not using stock firmware; the G2 is just a hero with another name.

    You can use the recovery image to format your SD card for apps2sd and then as soon as you load a custom ROM it will kick in.
     
  8. coukalamin

    coukalamin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried doing that.but when i try installing a new app it says:eek:ut of space free up some of ur phone memory and try again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...