[ROM] SkyRaider 3.0 Sense/vanilla RC3


Last Updated:

  1. opes

    opes Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    4

    Advertisement
  2. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    Sense RC3 is around but Vanilla just came out this morning after a disastrous RC1 launch a day earlier. Nonetheless, RC2 is awesome, I love not having the Sense crap. I was running ADW which did about the same thing, but SR rocks. Awake time 2 hours on stock Red with 70% left, OC to 1113.
     
  3. jamor

    jamor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,688
    Likes Received:
    761
    How do you guys like RC3 Sense?
     
  4. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    If you like Sense, it works fine. He stripped out some of the crap which you can always put back in if you so desire. I just don't use Sense widgets at all, they bother me for some reason, so I went Vanilla/senseless.
     
  5. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    45
    I just cannot stand the overlapping widgets. Bothers me to no end, thats why i switched to 3.0 yesterday when it popped up like the OTA from verizon :D:D
    Working good so far. no problems yet. I just dont know what clock widget to use, because the sense one is the only one i liked. Any ideas?
     
  6. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Beautiful Widgets is all you need. Well worth the $2. So many different skins to use. The weather animations aren't as slick as the Sense versions but I don't miss them at all.
     
    PowerCosmic likes this.
  7. tsears

    tsears Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    I lost VVM. Anyone know how to get it back?
     
  8. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Why not just use Google Voice?


    GPS still isn't working well for me after a reboot. In the process of doing a clean install right now.
     
  9. SynisterWolf

    SynisterWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    27
    has anyone else tryed root explorer yet? i cant seem to get it to work. i tryed everything i found on xda and here and no go.
     
  10. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    I did a complete wipe and reflash of the ROM and I'm still having GPS issues and on top of that I can't get my Comcast email to work. Guess it's back to the Sense version for me since I'll be needing Google Nav tomorrow. Shame, I had really gotten used to Vanilla.
     
  11. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    That sucks. I don't really use Nav much but, as it turns out, needed it for a few minutes this morning. Worked flawlessly. I wonder what is going on? I have everything checked, Google, Verizon and something else. You are using 2.15 radio, right? (That's necessary)
     
  12. benjordan06

    benjordan06 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Is anyone having browser crashes with this rom? I am running SR 3.1RC3 with sense, baseband 2.15.00.07.28, hydra ocuv-v10 kernel.

    My browser is crashing often in a variety of pages. Anyone else? Anything I should look at first?

    edit: went to stock kernel and seems to be stable browsing now.
     
  13. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Thanks to Pozer69 on XDA, I figured it out. My phone was set for mock locations. Menu > Settings > Applications> Development > uncheck allow mock locations.

    Seems to have done the trick at the moment.
     
    ethon and tranzue like this.
  14. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    Yeah, I just saw that over there. Great news.
     
  15. tranzue

    tranzue Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2

    This fixed mine, thanks :D
     
  16. ethon

    ethon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    4

    Fixed for me on CM6 thanks!
     
  17. Hitmanthe3rd

    Hitmanthe3rd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im not diggin that the Vanilla RC3 does not sync my Facebook friends with my People. That is basically the only complaint I have. The Rom runs very smooth and is very nice. I prefer The MORE PB&J one because I can change the icons on the bottom Bar.
     
  18. tranzue

    tranzue Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you download the Social Networking option? I'm not sure if you used Rom Manager, but they gave the option to download Social Networking along side with it. After that I signed into Friend Stream, and it synced my contacts with it.
     
  19. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yup, make sure you download the social networking option under the goodies section in ROM Manager. Works perfect.
     
  20. CheeseJam

    CheeseJam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    44
    Hey, I can't get Hulu.com to work or the Hulu app to appear. Any tips? Thanks! :)
     
  21. Hitmanthe3rd

    Hitmanthe3rd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would that work in ALL Vanilla Roms? Or just Skyraiders? Will it work in Adrenalynes More PB&J?
     
  22. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Don't know. Might just be limited to SkyRaider.
     
  23. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    bjanow likes this.
  24. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    The rotary lock is awesome. The music controls work awesome with Meridian. Can't get them to work with Mixzing though.
     
  25. kmoore11

    kmoore11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    83
    I'm having some gps issues too. I did a full wipe and installed the sense 3.1 last night, went to try to get directions and it was stuck on "searching for gps..." Mock locations was checked so i unchecked that and rebooted. Still no success. Any ideas?

    I attached a screenshot to show what notification icons I have. Those are the only icons I get.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page

Loading...