[ROM] Stock rom


Last Updated:

  1. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    This is the stock rom in a flashable zip format (like other roms).

    This is purely stock, with only Busybox and root added. This can be used to restore your phone back to stock, use them as the basis of your own rom or use it for parts.


    Note: I will have a slightly tweaked version of this up soon that will contain Init.d and possibly a few other tweaks (called Aeneas). As well as a slightly modified Harmonia version shortly. So if you want to build a rom with a but more features, hold off until I get Harmonia and Aeneas built.


    Stock Venture

    Bugs:
    None known at the moment.

    Changelog:
    11Oct12 - initial release
     

    Advertisement
  2. Curtis1973

    Curtis1973 Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,178
    Likes Received:
    1,635
    i will hold off for aeneas. meanwhile i can make sure things match up properly from the venture for what i have
     
  3. borytineo

    borytineo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    i downloaded the stock rom and tried too flash it but i got an error message code e signature invalid
     
  4. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    there is an option below the "choose zip from sd" that says "toggle signature verification". select that option before doing the "choose zip from sd"
     
  5. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    u ARE using CWM Recovery to flash, right?
     
  6. Jeni_James

    Jeni_James Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    12
    You cant flash a rom unless u have CWM Recovery first
     
  7. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    yeah, i just wanted to make sure they werent attempting to flash in stock recovery or anything.
     
  8. Jeni_James

    Jeni_James Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    12
    Yea, I found out that doesn't work... :p
     
  9. xxXISwiTcHIXxx

    xxXISwiTcHIXxx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    i get an E:Error in /sdcard/stock_venture (Status 7)
    Installation aborted.

    it does this with every rom but hades.
     
  10. Jeni_James

    Jeni_James Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    12
    I would assume thats cuz Drac knew his coding well enough to make Hades_1.0 a stable release...
     
  11. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    pretty much every other rom in this forum has just as stable of coding as mine tho. im thinkin just a fluke that hades works and others dont.
     
  12. varenHjames

    varenHjames Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    13
    was this rom pulled from sendspace?
     
  13. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    is the link down? i can reupload if it is.
     
  14. varenHjames

    varenHjames Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    13
  15. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    the link in this page takes u to vmroms.com page for this rom, and then on that page there is a link that takes u to the goo.im page to download. the link is still fully functional. is ur phone operational? can u try downloading straight from ur phone?
     
  16. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    alrighty, for those of you having issues with flashing the stock rom, i have reworked it a bit, which may fix your issues. please let us know if this works for you! and of course, many thanks to leslie ann for all her hard work on this for us! thanks! enjoy, all!
    Stock Rom 2 for the Virgin Mobile Alcatel Venture - Sendspace.com
     
    varenHjames likes this.
  17. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    If there is a flashing issue, it's either a bad download/sdhc formatting, a change in the recovery, or user error.

    This rom was thoroughly tested and worked perfect at the time of release, as did the other two which were built directly from it and all of the other roms that were built from it.
     
  18. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    let me clarify... i was in no way saying leslie ann's stock rom had errors. u should use the original stock rom if you have no issues flashing it. if u have an issue flashing it, it is probably because of something the user did, not an issue with the rom. the venture is a cheap-o phone, and corruption in the internal memory (or the stock sd card, if you havent swapped it out) wouldnt surprise me. i have just noticed that this process seems to ignore or fix it enough to let the rom flash. but understand that there is NOT an issue with our stock rom, or any of the other roms on this forum, as they are all based off leslie ann's. to actually fix the problem, try reformatting your sd card and reflashing cwm. that would be my guess.
     
  19. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    No worries.
    One common thing with almost all phones is if the sdcard is formatted by anything other than the phone it's being used in, can create all sorts of data corruption. This could be what you have been seeing. This was a huge issue on the Optimus V.
     
  20. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    interesting. what were some of the main challanges you faced, if u dont mind me asking?
     
  21. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    Blah looks like I mixed my phones.
    Corrected my last post.

    I mixed thsi phone up with the Optimus Elite in terms of history.

    The challenge for this phone was getting someone willing to build a rom for it. No one with any development experience owns it. I had to do it without the phone in hand, which was only my second attempt at it.
     
  22. Dracable

    Dracable Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    108
    LoL. ok... gotcha. ya, i was a little confused about that post! hehe. ya, that has been our main prob is getting any serious devs interested cuz of low specs and such. thats why ive been doing what i can to learn as much as possible when it comes to development to push this phone a little further for us. heck, i didnt kno a thing about the android os or linux 3-4 months ago. im a total noob, but at least im learning and im motivated! ;-) thanks again for helpin us with the roms, even tho u had to build sight unseen!
     
  23. borytineo

    borytineo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    1
    the stock rom in this link is corrupt it has signal issues and wont link too google play takes hours
     
  24. Leslie Ann

    Leslie Ann Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,427
    Likes Received:
    893
    After almost 5 months and 1000 installs, I think it's safe to say it's not a rom issue (especially since the radio is completely stock).

    It could be a local tower or ISP problem.
    Otherwise, re-download and install right over your current install (wipe cache and Dalvik) and the problem will likely disappear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...