[ROM] Velocity V0.3 | LG Ally | Fast | VZB | Android 2.1 | Stable


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. phlfly

    phlfly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    I was reading all these.
    So after downloading I will start installation, then I will loose all my staff (picture, doc)on SD? App? Pre-installed App?. I would like to keep weather, skype, alarm clock.
    What is benefit of this application. I'm really very green in this. Only thing I want is keep app on SD card in order to have more of them.
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. swc2001

    swc2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    234
  3. fltblkvic

    fltblkvic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    27
    There are apps in the market that take screenshots. Matter of fact one is called screenshot, just search for it in the market.
     
  4. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    ok so when i try to boot into recovery to flash v .3 my phone gets stuck at the lg scree, but when i try and just regular boot, it goes right to the phone. any ideas?
     
  5. fltblkvic

    fltblkvic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    27
    Do you have Rom Manager installed? If not get it. Then flash (or reflash, if you already have Rom Manager) Clockwork Recovery Mod From the main menu in Rom Manager.
     
  6. marsrunner

    marsrunner Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I did a little trial and error and discovered that my calc is only broken if I install GNM_TURBO4-Velocity.zip in addition to velocity_0.3_release.zip. Not sure why that would be, but I tested it twice.
     
  7. dmoriarty

    dmoriarty Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    6
    How long should the first boot take? I flashed V.3 from V.2 and seem to be stuck at the velocity boot screen. I wiped data, cash, and dvalik and it's been at that screen for about 20 minutes.
     
  8. Leogorath

    Leogorath Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi!

    First off, Velocity and that GNM Turbo 4 thingie did wonders for performance, so thank you for that!

    One thing though, and I'm not sure whether it was caused by Velocity or whether it's just a problem with my phone:

    Every time I try to upload a picture to Picasa (from the Gallery, or from JustPictures), I get the "add a new Google account" screen. I can go through it successfully, but doing so just brings me back to the gallery, and the problem persists.

    Am I missing something I should be doing?
     
  9. netizenmt

    netizenmt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    111
    Not a dumb question, I was wondering the same thing. Another question I have is if you have to partition your card before you install Velocity 0.3, then what happens if you buy a new card? Gotta flash it again? That seems a little... extreme, weird, strange, unusual... not sure what word to use. Can someone please explain why this is necessary?
     
  10. blay

    blay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    As far as a new card goes, I would imagine you just partition the new card, pop it in, and go. Not sure why you'd need to re-flash ROM for a new card.
     
  11. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    I would imagine you would need to re-flash flash the rom after partioning the new sdcard because all your apps are on the old sdcard. So if you have a new sdcard with a old rom you wont have any of your downloaded apps. Not sure if you can transfer them and they would work either.
     
  12. blay

    blay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Right, I was just saying that assuming you'd have backed up ur data on old card, swapped it back to new card and it would work on newly partitioned card. Just an assumption tho, as I have no idea. =)
     
  13. mattrb

    mattrb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    4
    Velocity 0.4 announced in development on twitter.
     
  14. netizenmt

    netizenmt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    111
    Made a donation. Thanks!
     
  15. DoctorZaius68

    DoctorZaius68 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry...Newbie question:

    Before I flash this MOD I have a question: Will I still be able to set up and use my 2 microsoft exchange corporate accounts with this V.03? I use my phone for work and want to make sure that this will still be possble after flashing the ROM.
     
  16. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Everytime I try to reboot into recovery I'm stuck at a blue 'fastboot' screen. Help?
     
  17. fltblkvic

    fltblkvic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    27
    I have a corporate account as well using Microsoft exchange and I don't have any problems at all. I would recommend writing down all the setting for them first since it can be a pain to re-input your account data but it should be good!
     
    DoctorZaius68 likes this.
  18. fltblkvic

    fltblkvic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    27
    Ok so here's something. Battery life with this ROM is extended dramatically. I was out of state for a couple of days and wasn't charging my phone like usual (I plug it in every night and unplug it in the morning) and it still was reading 80% after almost 2 days of typical use!! It used to be at about 40% at the end of the day before I ever installed anything, basically bone stock. I must say though, DAMN!! Great Rom Trident, keep up the great work!!
     
  19. GRZLA

    GRZLA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010
    Messages:
    527
    Likes Received:
    211
    Still haven't gotten a response to my inquiry on page 1 but I'll post it again as I just reflashed the ROM for the 3rd time and my phone is still SW Version V8.

    I, of course, wiped both sets of caches and my data before installing. This is the 3rd time it has been v8.
     
  20. justin153

    justin153 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    19
    Has anyone noticed that screen proximity sensor is not working in .3?

    Just noticed it myself, not a huge deal just wondering if its my Ally or the ROM.
     
  21. rcklss

    rcklss New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey everyone... new to the Ally but not android... so far im loving this device and this rom.... heres my problem though... Im downloading some of the lg apps in the post cause i want the messaging widget, socialite widget, and calendar... I download and try to install and all of them except the socialite apk keep giving me application not installed.... I tried pushing through adb but i cant seem to get it right maybe im doing it wrong... any help is greatly appreciated..
     
  22. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    Thank you! :D
    Reflash your recovery.
    Thanks! :)
    This is because this ROM was not applied via OTA with the stock recovery, therefore it was unable to update the module that controls that section in the about phone. The ROM is based on VZB, I promise.
    Works for me..
     
  23. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Do I need to flash back to stock 2.1 before I flash to v0.3 or can I flash it over v0.2? I'm not sure because I flashed v0.2 when I was still running stock 2.1. Thanks for the help Trident.
     
  24. dots

    dots Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    245
    As long as you wipe data/cache/dalvik cache before flashing then yes you can flash it over v0.2
     
    motorsport226 likes this.
  25. motorsport226

    motorsport226 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    55
    Awesome, thank you!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...