[ROM] Velocity V0.4 | LG Ally | Super Fast | VZC | Android 2.1 | Stable


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Last Updated:

  1. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52

    I can certainly try that, was hoping to not have to, but it's worth a shot.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Trident

    Trident VIP Member VIP Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3,034
    Likes Received:
    2,307
    EZ-SKIPPY and Matt's 175 like this.
  3. AndroidKris

    AndroidKris Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    75
    Rom runs great, super fast and clean. Only one problem, I see it's already been posted.
    I don't have the home and send key problem, but I have the rest. I'll try your posted solution.
     
  4. th1969

    th1969 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the post and all your hard work
     
  5. Valkerie

    Valkerie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    52
    I reflashed and re-restored all my BS and it seems to be working so far. I've been using Zeam and there's some odd behavior when adding widgets but it WORKS!

    Thanks Dots, not the first time you've offered good advice.
     
  6. RARAHHG

    RARAHHG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here We Go (Bud Lite Voice)
     
  7. vzwguyjay

    vzwguyjay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having problems with the same issue use the restore script and then the phone loop de loop any suggestions?
     
  8. 9volt321

    9volt321 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just flashed Velocity v0.4 and for some reason when i have turbo enabled it lags and without it, my ally is more responsive
     
  9. bnitty

    bnitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    17
    loving the new ROM but my kik messenger isn't working
     
  10. solo65impala

    solo65impala Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    22
    So far the Velocity v .4 is wicked fast. Thanks for all the hard work!
     
  11. djc999

    djc999 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed 0.3. Can I install this without having to completely reformat and lose everything?
     
  12. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
  13. Cjohn8792

    Cjohn8792 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    9
    I didn't download the new kernel. Can I still overclock with setcpu? Or should I rather? I installed set cpu and detected auto settings and it allows me to go up over 900 mhz, but obviously my phone can't handle that. Should I keep setcpu on 600mhz, or delete it and run the phone without it? I can't tell which is faster, I just want to make sure my apps open and close quickly without any delay.
     
  14. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    the rom checks for the backup that you made prior to flashing. try reflashing the rom without trying the restore and see if that works
     
  15. Cjohn8792

    Cjohn8792 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    9
    You need to format and wipe cache and dalvik cach on every installation of a new rom. Not doing it could potentially destroy your phone.
     
  16. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    setcpu is not needed, there is a script you use that was developed to eliminate setcpu. the rom should not allow oc unless you flash the kernel over it
     
  17. Cjohn8792

    Cjohn8792 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    9
    A script I need to manual do through terminal emulator? OR a script that's already automatically running? SetCPU is alowing me to o'clock with a custom kernel Getitnowmarketinglaptop#28, whichever one that is
     
  18. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    yes a script you have to do manually through terminal emulator. and you are more than welcome to try it with the kernel you have now
     
    Cjohn8792 likes this.
  19. Cjohn8792

    Cjohn8792 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    9
    The turbo script, is it work using, or could it possibly ruin my phone and give me kernel panics? Right now I have the script for cpu set to 600mhz, which is most stable and i never get kernel panics the way it is without turbo.
     
  20. Krasik

    Krasik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have flashed over Velocity .4. I have wiped data, cache and devlik cache. Right now, When it boots, it just shows Verizon and doesn't go past that. Is there anything I can do to fix this? Thanks!
     
  21. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    it all depends on your phone, mine oc's to 787 stable but anything higher it becomes unstable
     
  22. Cjohn8792

    Cjohn8792 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    9
    You have to format, clear cache(s), then install the zip file for the rom, then reboot. But before you do all that you need to flash your rom in rom manager. If you are stuck at a boot screen you need to reboot into recovery, then clear data/cach again and use a recovery backup file if you have one made. If one is not made there are ways to fix it but I don't know them.
     
  23. Goonie21

    Goonie21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    42

    OC Kernel is built in just have to Oc using script.
     
  24. Oblivious72

    Oblivious72 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
  25. Krasik

    Krasik Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet! Had to reflash over Punisher, do a clockwork recover flash with new update. I then cleared cache, data, devlik then formatted sd card. Flashed back over Velocity 4 and now it's booting! Thanks CJohn! Thanks a bunch Trident. Will do some testing once it boots.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...