[ROM] Vibrant Hybrid / No TouchWiz w/1.2Ghz Kernel *9/2/2010* for Captivate


Last Updated:

  1. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Captivate Owners....It's Finally Here!!!! Check This Out!!!

    This is Not My ROM!! Spreading the GREAT!! News. There are a few bugs that will be worked out soon, just be patient. Enjoy the Vanilla Android we've been waiting for.

    Thanks to aqtrans at XDA-Devs for Repacking it with zImage with Unhelpful's v1.2 kernel


    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]


    Download > Captivate Hybrid R3
    Guys and Gals you definitely need Clockworkmod Recovery in order to install this. No more Odin!! See Koush's ROM Manager in the Android market in order to get it, if you don't have it already.


    *Changelog for Captivate Hybrid R3*
    ~ GPS Issue's ( Disable GPS & Enable Wireless Location if you need Location working )
    ~ WyContactMod added
    ~ Edits of Framework Anim
    ~ lbstestmode added & selectable in app's
    ~ Added MMS-Mod
    ~ Fixed MMs Sending Issue
    ~ removed LockBot Free ( Memory Hog )
    ~ No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want..
    ~ Stock Build / Mix of TouchWiz UI
    ~ Auto Rotation / Sensors should work
    ~ Process Bar status fixed in Recovery.. Not that big of issue, but I like to see the Flashing status.
    ~ Launcher 2 edited for are default Apps
    ~ Sim Card Initializing bug Fixed
    ~ Stock Dailer Added
    ~ Stock incall Dialer Kept, Has better Options for in call status BT / Headset / Speaker & a huge End button..
    ~ Stock Android Contacts added
    ~ Contacts do not Show Google contact status until you log into Gtalk ( This is default, I don't like people seeing me on Gtalk and not know it )...
    ~ Removed Shadows for Puzzle
    ~ Stock Calendar ( White bar bug Fixed )
    ~ Trim down un-need Samsung app's
    ~ GPS loads from etc/gps.cfg file now
    ~ Added CM APN list
    ~ Added IME_Mod keyboard
    ~ Updated to Current Maps
    ~ Vibrant9 Theme
    ~ MobileAP Mod included ( WiFi Tether in Settings )
    ~ Lagfix Supported, but not installed... See Post & link at the Top of the is ( How-to Apply Lagfix to My Rom )
    ~ Super Audio Package ( a huge Mix of Ringtones )
    ~ Smali edits of App's
    ~ Removed Facebook
    ~ TW Camera
    ~ TW Gallery



    *Changelog for Captivate Hybrid R2*
    ~ No kernel included for letting User's choose what they want..
    ~ Stock Build / Mix of TouchWiz UI
    ~ Auto Rotation / Sensors working
    ~ MobileAP Support for Unhelpful's Kernel.
    ~ Process Bar status fixed in Recovery.. Not that big of issue, but I like to see the Flashing status.
    ~ Launcher 2 edited for are default Apps
    ~ Sim Card Initializing bug Fixed
    ~ Stock Dailer Added
    ~ Stock incall Dialer Kept, Has better Options for in call status BT / Headset / Speaker & a huge End button..
    ~ Stock Android Contacts added
    ~ Contacts do not Show Google contact status until you log into Gtalk ( This is default, I don't like people seeing me on Gtalk and not know it )...
    ~ Removed Shadows for Puzzle
    ~ Stock Calendar ( White bar bug )
    ~ Trim down un-need Samsung app's
    ~ GPS loads from etc/gps.cfg file now
    ~ Added CM APN list
    ~ Added IME_Mod keyboard
    ~ Updated to Current Maps
    ~ Vibrant9 Theme
    ~ MobileAP Mod included ( WiFi Tether in Settings )
    ~ Lagfix Supported, but not installed... See Post & link at the Top of the is ( How-to Apply Lagfix to My Rom )
    ~ Super Audio Package ( a huge Mix of Ringtones )
    ~ Mainly Smali edits of App's


    *Change Log*
    ~ Stock Kernel to ensure it Boots..
    ~ Stock Build / Mix of TouchWiz UI
    ~ Launcher 2 edited for are default Apps
    ~ TwLauncher Force Close Fully Fixed
    ~ TW Camera
    ~ TW Gallery
    ~ TW Contacts / Dailer
    ~ Contacts can be open From Phone app
    ~ Stock MMS
    ~ Stock Alarm / Clock
    ~ Stock Music
    ~ Stock Calendar
    ~ Vibrant9 Theme
    ~ MobileAP Mod included ( WiFi Tether in Settings )
    ~ Lagfix Supported, but not installed... See Below For How-to Apply Lagfix to My Rom

    " Do Not Use another Lagfix as it Breaks my PLaylogos1 Script..."

    adb shell
    su
    mv /system/bin/userinit.sh /system/bin/used
    reboot


    Then,

    adb shell
    su
    busybox dd if=/dev/zero of=/data/dataimg bs=1024 count=1048576
    busybox mknod /dev/loop0 b 7 0
    busybox losetup /dev/loop0 /data/dataimg
    busybox mkfs.ext2 /dev/loop0
    mkdir /data/data1
    mv /system/bin/used /system/bin/userinit.sh
    reboot



    Original Thread
    (Rom) Vibrant Hybrid / No TouchWiz *9/2/2010* - xda-developers


    Now that the Captivate has a Vanilla ROM available, there will be some themes to follow. I will be working on a few themes in the next coming weeks, so stay tuned guys. The community for the Captivate is just picking up!! Leave any requests if you have any. I'll see what I can do.;)


    Huge Thanks to Eugene over at XDA-Devs
     

    Advertisement
  2. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay I am interested in this but I'm a total NOOB to flashing ROMS. I have already rooted my captivate and have done the one click lag fix. What do I need to get started with this vanilla ROM? Can someone do a NOOB step by step? Also what if the ROM is not functioning for me correctly, how do I get back to stock again?

    Thanks, Jason
     
  3. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Ok Jason its fairly simple. Download a application called rom manager. When you download it, you should be able to flash clockwork recovery as an option. Once you do that you can do what's called a nandroid back up. If you flash this rom and don't like it, all you have to do is a simple restore. All of this an be done througbh Rom Manager
     
  4. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay I backed my current rom up. Where does it store this? Do I need to move it to my computer or just leave it where it was backed up too? Also when installing the rom do I just leave the folder on my computer and the rom manager will find it or do I need to move the files over to my phone?
     
  5. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay got it installed but my computer will not recognize it when I connect it via USB?
     
  6. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Just drag and drop it to your SD card. Then go through Rom Manager and install it from SD. The back up is stored on your SD card, in a folder called clockwork.

    Can you mount it?
     
  7. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I got the rom install and running but now it wont mount and the GPS wont work?
     
  8. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok great now I cant get back to my original rom!!!!! I backed it up using rom manager and cant find the file!!! I wanna go back to stock!!!
     
  9. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nevermind I got it back to stock using Odin3
     
  10. Aspenator

    Aspenator Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hello,

    I have read a lot of your posts, but had a couple of questions.

    I am not rooted, have mybackup pro and have made a backup, do apps update when restored from a backup? I have heard no.

    Where do I start? Can my phone ever go back like it is TODAY? Do I root first, then back up, then clock work, then load this new kernal? I wanted to use that new ROM, but wanted to go back to how my phone is now if I didn't like it, all settings, all apps. Do I have to pay again for an app unless it is backup up? Will I always have to go back and redownload everything?


    Sorry, but I just need a specific order in which to do these steps, I will in turn learn about the entire process, and hopefully become more comfortable with trying all this new stuff.

    Thanks. I am also on a MAC, but could get my hands on a PC if needed.
     
  11. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Unfortunately MyBackUp Pro isn't something I'm all to familiar with. I'm not sure if it works or not. I use an application called "Titanium Backup." This app literally backs up all apps and reinstalls them when you flash a new ROM. As far as installing the latest, it doesn't you'll have to update manually until the Captivate gets Android 2.2 Froyo. Now as for the rest of everything....

    Here's some basic terms....
    -ROM is a build that has been built by developers....
    -Kernel is the software that sets the speed of the processor. It also has more features that can be activated like Wifi-tethering, USB tethering, even simple stuff like Bluetooth and Wifi itself. You'll see speeds like 1Ghz, 1.2Ghz, ,and maybe eventually 1.5Ghz maybe more.

    First the obvious step....rooting it.
    I would say start here.... Unleash The Beast 0.2 or SRE V1.2.1a

    Next would be ROM Manager. ROM Manager can be found in the Android market. You can download that there. After you download it and open it, simply hit Flash ClockworkMod Recovery. This app allows you to back up the current ROM, setup, apps, EVERYTHING, in case you flash a ROM you don't like, you can always restore. Please make sure you have an SD card because that's where it would back up to. All of these options and stuff are found in ROM Manager. It even has the feature to install a ROM that has been released by a developer, only if the maker, "Koush," uploads it to the ROM Manager server.

    As far as flashing this ROM, mount your phone on the PC, I think Mac is having problems doing so, I may be wrong, it's just what I've heard and read from a few. But mount your phone, and drag and drop the ROM onto the ROOT of the SD card. Don't put it in any folders or anything just drag and drop. Use ROM Manager and go to Install from SD Card and it should come up. ROM Manager will then ask you to to back up the current ROM, and of course you'd want to do so. After that, that's it, it'll back up, flash and reboot. The kernel in this ROM is already built in so you have nothing to worry about.

    I hope I didn't confuse you, please feel free to ask questions.....
     
  12. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    I'm not sure why it won't mount, as far as GPS I'll check with Eugene and see. I'm pretty sure he's working on something perfect, but he wanted to get this build out to everyone just to give developers and those curious something to mess with while he works and makes it better. He also released it to see what other developers can do.

    I personally just do theming so that's where I'll be working, but I'm pretty sure the GPS will be fixed soon. The development game is still early for this phone....it'll pick up more going into the fall season.
     
  13. di11igaf

    di11igaf Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not going to start a new thread about my question so ill just post it here since you seem really helpful. I just moved to the captivate after hacking iphone for the last few years. I know them inside and out but Im ready to move on to the android modding community. Now with the iphone its just about nearly impossible to brick due to the dfu mode being built into the hardware of the phone and then restoring in itunes. Is the captivate similiar in any way? I want to root and do the lag fix but need to study up a little. When you guys are talking about dropping the file to the sd card are you talking about the internal sd card or an external one that i have to buy.
    Thanks for any help you can give me and voice to text is awesome LOL
     
  14. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    There's Been an Update.....Check the OP for Captivate Hybrid R2
     
  15. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried the new update and the sim card problem is fixed but still no GPS on Google Maps? When I open maps it locks up and I have to hit the home buttom to get out?
     
  16. whitenerj

    whitenerj Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    Also, Google voice doesn't work for me???
     
  17. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Just updated the ROM....check it out. If it's not fixed let me know....I'll provide an alternative
     
  18. FroggyStyle

    FroggyStyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    "E:Cant open/sdcard/sd/Captivate_Hybrid_r3.zip" No such file or directory"

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  19. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Is the file on the root of your SD card? Meaning it's not in any folders or anything?
     
  20. FroggyStyle

    FroggyStyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think so ;)

    When you say sd card are you referring to the on board sd or the external I installed ?
     
  21. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Using clockworkmod recovery it's suppose to be external....
     
    FroggyStyle likes this.
  22. FroggyStyle

    FroggyStyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks like it worked this time :) 5 time is a charm..

    This time I installed it on the devices internal sd card.

    Thank you for all of your help..
     
  23. toawkanavngthded

    toawkanavngthded Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    can i just be rooted to install this? ive tried using utb but i cannot do the 3 button combo for recovery mode...so i used the one click root for mac and was able to root but thats about it.... kinda wanna try this rom but just wanna know if i can just be rooted and install this. if so can someone point me on the right direction to do this? seems like on the directions listed u gotta be running terminal to get this?
     
  24. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Root is all you need to install this ROM. The easiest and most safest way to install this is using ROM Manager. Put this on your internal SD and let ROM Manager do the rest. You can get it from the market.....and then clock Clockworkmod Recovery, and then install from SD card. It should do the rest....
     
  25. toawkanavngthded

    toawkanavngthded Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok i dont know what im doing wrong... so i dl the file dropped it in the internal sd card (not dropping it in any folders) went into rom manager, flash clockworkmod recovery and then instlal rom from sd card and no go.... do i have to rename the file or anything? i tried doing rebooting into recovery and doing it from there but nothing happened... when i install from from sd card and click on the folder it just opens the folder for me and doesnt dl... any help is appreciated!
     

Share This Page

Loading...