[ROM]VIPERrom [IMPact] DK05 BETA (SPEEDY)


Last Updated:

  1. BThomas22x

    BThomas22x Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks...
    Thanks to mysteryemotionz for the images, and Hero_Over for some of the theme work and zigarath.

    Here's a little info before you start...

    The download will come with 2 files. The actual ROM and the Modem.bin that you will have to Odin to the phone.
    Odin Download...
    Odin3 v1.7.rar
    When you download the "Modem.bin" it will come with a pit file and the modem. Place the pit file where is says "pit" and the modem where it says "phone".

    Instructions...

    1. MAKE A NANDROID BACKUP!!
    2. Apply the new modem via Odin.(ONLY if you want the new modem. You do not need to select this option.)
    3. Do a complete wipe via Clockworkmod at least 3 times.
    4. Wipe cache at least once.
    5. Choose "Install zip from sdcard", then "Choose zip from sdcard", then find the file you downloaded and choose that.

    Changelog...

    Added new theme for new ROM. :)
    Added Astro to system files.
    Removed Sprint Bloatware. (I still have all the files if you need anything.)
    Added a Host file to block ads.
    Added Gingerbread Youtube.
    Added Gingerbread Dolphin Browser. (Still has default that works.)
    Added Mini Info to system files.
    Created A Lagfix. Averaging 1500-1700 Quadrant scores.(Instructions Below)
    No "Force Close" issue with the disc view in music player.

    REMEMBER TO WIPE 3 TIMES!!

    Download Links...
    ROM -VIPERrom [IMPact] Download
    Modem & PIT - Modem & PIT Download
    Ok ...Now to the good stuff...
    Here's some screenshots to show you what [IMPact] entails...
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    And now to the scores i've been showing you... Here's a little lagfix developed to make your epic beast mode :)
    NOTE!!
    This WILL take up phone memory, in my code i've designated 300000 blocks for this because i barely use apps.(300000 Still allows room to install apps though) You can change this to your needs, but the lower the number, the slower the fix. If you set it really high like 480000 or something, you will NOT have room to install ANYTHING on your phone. If you are not happy with everything, simply wipe the phone and flash the ROM again, and the lagfix is gone.

    To the EPIC Devs...

    Feel free to use the lagfix for your roms... Start spreading the joy that is high scores :) lol.

    Instructions...

    1. Go to the market and download "busybox installer".
    2. Install busybox. (Yes, i know the ROM comes with it, but the ROM doesn't have one of the files the fix needs.)
    3. Type these commands into windows command prompt.

    adb shell
    su (at this point you will have to allow superuser on your phone, so look at your phone lol)
    mv /system/bin/userinit.sh /system/bin/used
    reboot
    Allow the phone to reboot, then type this...
    adb shell
    su
    busybox dd if=/dev/zero of=/data/dataimg bs=1024 count=300000
    busybox mknod /dev/loop0 b 7 0
    busybox losetup /dev/loop0 /data/dataimg
    busybox mkfs.ext2 /dev/loop0
    mkdir /data/data1
    mv /system/bin/used /system/bin/userinit.sh
    reboot

    At this point, the lagfix will be in effect... let the phone fully boot and run quadrant if you'd like. :)

    If you have any questions, either hit me up with a PM or write in this thread.

    BThomas22x
    Team VIPER
     

    Advertisement
  2. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    What us gingerbread dolphin? I have Dolphin hd now, is this the same?
     
  3. BThomas22x

    BThomas22x Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nah it's not the same. Right now Froyo is out, and after Froyo they are coming out with Gingerbread. Some applications for Gingerbread have already been leaked. I have Dolphin HD, and Youtube that are both gingerbread applications. And of course i'm keeping an eye out for anymore lol.
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,820
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but this contains the same problems that all of the other Froyo leaks (including DK05) have, correct? That is, any app that uses the camera FC's due to some crazy camera driver issue (IIRC).


    And as always.... INSTALL AT YOUR OWN RISK! :D
     
  5. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Any difference between the current dolphin hd and gingerbread dolphin hd?
     
  6. nekoaitsu

    nekoaitsu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to flash the rom without having to run the command line prompts in Windows? Mac user here..
     
  7. swanysto

    swanysto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    15
    The command line stuff is not for flashing the ROM, that is for a fix that most of us don't really need. You flash the ROM from your phone in clockwork mod. Odin is a GUI based flash tool that install the modem.bin file if you need it.
     
  8. nekoaitsu

    nekoaitsu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alright. Thanks for the response. I'll try wiping and flashing then.
     
  9. nekoaitsu

    nekoaitsu Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it's running okay, but there are some significant problems:

    The search button no longer does anything except make the screen vibrate (Even using menu button then selecting search does nothing)

    Selecting: Settings - Voice input and output - text to speech settings Causes error message "Sorry! - Use *#9900# to take log -" to appear

    Selecting "Voice" as an alarm type also causes this message

    Can't sync my google calendar or add events to it.

    The Application "Where?" cannot display my location
    This is probably due to the fact that GPS in not working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...