1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[ROM][YACR] CM 7.1-Reppard


Last Updated:

  1. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    Damn i love this rom man so snappy works great everything working good man i appreciate it all thanks plenty
     

    Advertisement
  2. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    i went into recovery to flash the darktremor app2sd script went thru okay. but i dont know maybe this version doesnt work Version 2.7.5.2-1 maybe i have to install the beta because once i installed the app from the market i went to put the apps to sd it restarted and now phone stuck on the boot animation screen
     
  3. NeoSabin

    NeoSabin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    46
    hopefully you backed up your stuff with titanium backup. Try going into recovery and do a wipe of cache and if that doesn't work do data.
     
  4. Sppookkyy

    Sppookkyy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    Has anybody's wifi stopped working? Mine did this morning! Help!! Please!
     
  5. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    wipe cache should i do that before applying the script?
     
  6. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    When flashing the A2sd script.. you should wipe cache.. then wipe dalvik-cache and then flash. then after flashning fix uid mismatches. then reboot.. may not need the last part.. but i throw it in anyway
     
    kris0933138 likes this.
  7. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    oh okay. now im trying to do a fresh flash but my phone stuck on the animation screen ? i cleared everything why is it still doing that?
     
  8. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    i wanna know what u are doing to get those crazy Quadrant scores lol.. i still can get higher than 1288.. thats turning everything off.. running at 825.. clear cache and mem, with stagefright enabled lol have tried performance gov and smartass gov..
     
  9. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    just give it a few mins it should boot.. if it takes more than 10 mins.. pull the battery and then boot it up again should go
     
  10. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    okay. because it would come to the screen where i hvae to click the driod but then go back to the animation again
     
  11. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    30
    I also had couple+ reboots during setup, then it was fine. Also what version are you using of dtapps/DarkTremors? I was using the original 1st version and just yesterday before flashing the updated ROM, flashed with beta04 version (per suggestion here). Here's the link, [Script][A2SD] Darktremor 2.7.5.3 Beta 04 [N1] (01/29/2011) - xda-developers - just in case if you're still having problems with a2sd.
     
  12. stevealbert

    stevealbert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    4
    Problem with theme change in adw launcher screen timeout
    anyone else had this?
     
  13. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    havent had that problem but after settingt he theme in adw try restarting adw see if that helps.. i use teh cm7 themes int he theme chooser.. and then just add the icons that match from a adw theme.. works pretty well
     
  14. KenjiMishima

    KenjiMishima Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the response. But attitude was not needed at all.
     
  15. somedood81

    somedood81 Banned

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    78
    I'm sorry you mistook my trying to help you for attitude. Don't worry I won't bother helping next time. :D
     
  16. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    30
    Did you get it working with your a2sd? :eek:
     
    kris0933138 likes this.
  17. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    30
    I can't even get into ADW Launcher settings to setup or restart. Everytime I try and go to ADW settings, pauses and jumps back to desktop. Before I was using GoLauncher, liked that alot; then LauncherProPlus, also like that. Now I'm trying to give ADW a chance -but if it keeps doing this... :) Guess I'll try and reboot phone and see if that clears it up.
     
  18. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    Use root explorer to navigate to System/Apps and delete adw launcher.. then redownload from the market. or you might have a ADW Settings menu under Settings..
     
    DaniellieeE likes this.
  19. TweeksRevenge

    TweeksRevenge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    64
    Turn down your CPU speed....or move your adw backup to a PC, wipe the data for adw, reboot, and then copy the backup you put on your PC back on your sdcard and hit restore.

    It worked for me....maybe it can help you too. For some reason I prefer adw being a system launcher instead of in my /data/app path...
     
  20. DaniellieeE

    DaniellieeE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    30
    Thanks to both - I'm going to try TweeksRevenge's method first, then if that doesn't clear it, I'll try Tripdoc's - will let you know what happens :)

    Edited to add: I already have my CPU:( (sadly) set to 729, if I go higher I reboot immediately, not fair:mad:
     
  21. williamburk

    williamburk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know this has probobly been answered but i cannot find it... how do i enable a2sd? i have downloaded the dt a2sd.zip 4.0 beta but do not no what to do from there do i just wipe cache and dalvik then flash zip then partition? also i have enough free space on my phones internal memory for multiple apps but every time i try downloading from the market only it says i have insufficiant space?
     
  22. TweeksRevenge

    TweeksRevenge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    64
    That's normal when you have a partition and a2sd is off. You have 2 options: you can use terminal emulator or download a2sdgui from the market.
    The terminal way as posted a million times...lol
    Type:
    Su
    a2sd zipalign
    a2sd reinstall
    (After reboot)
    a2sd cachesd
    (another reboot follows)
    a2sd datasd
    (last reboot, oooo yeah!)
    Now check you system memory under settings>storage settings and enjoy :)

    I feel that terminal is the safe way as new a2sd scripts may not always agree with the app....but that's just an opinion, not a fact.
     
    williamburk likes this.
  23. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    Well, I tried out 806 on my CPU today. When I tried to open the camera the phone rebooted. Put it back to 787 and all's well. Still can't complain, almost 200 above the stock CPU.
     
  24. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    Having a problem. My market keeps on crashing no matter what I do. I tried uninatalling the update didn't work. Any things I can do?
     
  25. kris0933138

    kris0933138 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    11
    Thanks DaniellieeE I did get the app2d working
     

Share This Page

Loading...