1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[ROM][YACR] CM 7.1-Reppard


Last Updated:

  1. undacova

    undacova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    67
    I can't get market to even show up in the latest build. Wiped everything, tried flashing gapps before and after first boot, market just wont show up in my apps list period.
     

    Advertisement
  2. pmb116

    pmb116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    93
    You could just wipe cache/davlik and flash
     
  3. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thank you Reppard for the awesome ROM!!!

    I have encountered a bug, I had to flash the DT A2SD scripts (beta 4) after flashing. I was getting an error with your embedded scripts in the dalvik-cache, seems like was not being recognized in SD.
     
  4. BobZhome

    BobZhome Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    625
    If your having black screen issues with reppard's new ROM, can you test something for me:

    start terminal and type:
    su

    then type:
    dmesg | grep novatek

    then type:
    dmesg | grep hitachi

    Let me know which command gave you back info and which command yielded no output.
    If I'm right, black screen phones will come back with hitachi.

    Thanks,
    Bob
     
  5. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    I have stock 2.2.1 rooted the hard way, flashed Reppards ROM, everything is great! But, I had to pull the battery after the 2nd reboot every time I flashed! No biggie just a little buggie!!;)
     
  6. Aplus

    Aplus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    255
    I haven't flashed this updated rom yet but, I wanted to see what I get and my phone responds to the novatek command. I have an original 2.2 (still on 2.2) phone about two weeks after release. I thought I heard the og phones had the hitachi screens. So I should be good with the new drivers, right?
     
  7. pmb116

    pmb116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    93
    Bob... You were right for me. I'm having the black screen and I got output from Hitachi.

    Stock I was 2.2.1 btw
     
  8. reppard

    reppard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    352

    Odd thing is it boots fine for me and grep outputs Hitachi for me
     
  9. pmb116

    pmb116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    93
    I should clarify it boots ok, but I get the black screen at boot.
     
  10. razorbladesoup

    razorbladesoup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did commands on my 2.2 phone
    its novatek
     
  11. mystifire2

    mystifire2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    11

    You're the man
     
  12. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223
    everything is great.. drivers are working fine for me, boots up quick, there is the black screen b4 red lg screen, but goes away in a few seconds and boots fine, screen animations work, volumes are great.. awesome job once again
     
  13. razorbladesoup

    razorbladesoup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thats wierd that 2.2 phones show white lg logo.then no red lg logo..then screen stays off and phone is booted
     
  14. edgchacon

    edgchacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    59
    I have the same issue as razorbladesoup.

    It boots shows a LG logo, then blank screen. Nothing after that. I reverted to the older build. Which works fine.

    Actually I tried PlayfulGods and BobZHome, and then finally Reppards.

    I think I will stick with this one. I was running Sense ROM before.

    I installed Flash 10.1 and it works, some funky colors on some videos but hey it works.
     
  15. itsjperez

    itsjperez Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    1
    Tried flashing the new version & it gave me nothing but a blank screen after the white LG logo. Help, please? I didn't know what to do so I went back to the version before. It's a bitch restoring everything back to how it was every time I flash =/
     
  16. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    Always do a Nand backup in recovery before wiping/flashing and then you won't be so stressed out! :D
     
  17. warock56

    warock56 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    16
    pull the battery and put it back in, worked for me. It only does it the first boot.
     
  18. jzebrahockey

    jzebrahockey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    109
    Mine yeilds out the Novatek info but I am unable to use the updated rom due to a constant black screen.
     
  19. thejajr305

    thejajr305 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i change the cynogen 7.1 txt in the status pulldown window?
     
  20. Lukaslukasm

    Lukaslukasm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    6
    i accidently changed to a different wallpaper and when i try to use theme chooser it doesn't work can i get assistance in making the background how it is when you first flash the rom
     
  21. tripdoc79

    tripdoc79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    223

    live wallpaper nexus
     
  22. warock56

    warock56 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    16
    Well I officially am sticking with cm now, question though.

    The phone now has a screen shot option but when i take a screenshot I can't send it by mms, it tells me I sent it but the other person can not see it, the picture are .png format, but I can send regular camera photos just fine.
     
  23. razorbladesoup

    razorbladesoup Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2011
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Camera photos are jpg
     
  24. edgchacon

    edgchacon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    59
    Where is this screenshot option you speak of?
     
  25. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,109
    Likes Received:
    4,938
    press the power button til the power menu pops up ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...