1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

[ROM][YACR] CM 7.1-Reppard


Last Updated:

  1. droidhaxz

    droidhaxz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    So ehats the difference between this and bobzhome rom? Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    MMS fix w/o patch!
    r.O.C.K. Kernel included
    Disabled Screen Animations

    No A2SD support yet. You have to flash in recovery, but no biggie!:)
     
    droidhaxz likes this.
  3. droidhaxz

    droidhaxz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    .
     
  4. whyfe

    whyfe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about "3G" data on metro pcs????
     
  5. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    whyfe likes this.
  6. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    I'm down loading now, and I look forward to flashing it. My plan is to just go ahead and re-format my SD card and flash the DT A2SD script as well. I've been using it, but think I'll just start from scratch with this ROM. It's been an exciting week, since bobz first posted his version of the CM7 ROM and then playfulgod posted that we can use CWM and RM. By the way, I have gotten both installed and fully function on my phone. I know some others have had some difficulties installing either or both, but it does work.

    Al
     
  7. mystifire2

    mystifire2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    11

    Lol that's cool
     
  8. vicmarkus

    vicmarkus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    17
    how do you check MD5sum?

    EDIT: On WIN7 or ADB?
     
  9. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,109
    Likes Received:
    4,938
    vicmarkus likes this.
  10. reppard

    reppard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    352

    I'm all Linux man so I just type md5sum <filename>
     
  11. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    Thumbs up! I run a mixed household. My work laptop is XP SP2 and my wife's computer is Win7. I have another older computer that dual boots with XP and Ubuntu. I wish I could get all to Linux, but not yet. I am trying to get an old IBM server that has AIX on it as well. :D
     
  12. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    Reppard, I flashed your ROM, and then tried to flash the a2sd-2.7beta5-signed.zip in order to get dark tremors scripting on my phone, and I got some message about amend scripting is no longer supported and it aborted the installation. I tried the toggle script asserts option and I got the same error and aborted installation. Any thoughts? I'm doing this from with in CWM recovery, just after I flashed the ROM.
     
  13. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,110
    Likes Received:
    1,155

    I remember on icarus1.1 for the huawei ascend I would flash then boot without my SD inserted. This keeps a2sd from starting on first boot and making market and gapps disappear.

    After boot mount SD card and open terminal and type the following...

    Su (allow superuser permissions)
    A2sd check (look for error messages)
    A2sd zipalign (just because, not really needed)
    A2sd repair (just to be sure it all working good)
    A2sd reinstall (craziness will happen and phone will reboot, apps willbe on SD)

    If market disappeared open terminal and type
    Su
    A2sd remove (craziness, reboot)

    And try again, fix permissions in your custom recovery first.
     
  14. mystifire2

    mystifire2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    11
    Use the newest non-stop it works
     
  15. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,110
    Likes Received:
    1,155

    Cwm doesn't support amend script... talk to PG about edifying it, maybe.
     
  16. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    Ah, is that what it is? Thank you for that info.
     
  17. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    So, I noticed that my home button doesn't work. I have to back out of everything. Is that a setting? I did go into the setting for ADW and set what I want the home button to do, but it doesn't do that when I try it.
     
  18. reppard

    reppard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    352

    Wouldn't know man I am sticking with good old trusty gnm recovery
     
  19. reppard

    reppard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    352

    Home button works fine for me
     
  20. droidhaxz

    droidhaxz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    5
    This was a nice rom but one small problem is the orientation speed:/ went back to bobz until update
     
  21. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,110
    Likes Received:
    1,155

    Have you checked "spare parts" to edit the end button behavior? (I don't have optimus, my bro does so I can't check) use it to make your end Burton to go home. ;)
     
  22. Android?What!?

    Android?What!? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    43

    Don't do this.. on the optimus M the end button is the sleep button.
     
  23. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    I see that in there, but what is the end button. It says it's red, my Optimus doesn't have a red button.
     
  24. Android?What!?

    Android?What!? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    43

    Its the top button which puts the phone to sleep. You could set it to your homescreen button, then get a widget to make the phone sleep from the screen.
     
    alfick3 likes this.
  25. alfick3

    alfick3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    410
    I set it up and tried it out. It will close an app, but it doesn't take me to my home screen, if I'm on one of the other screens.
     

Share This Page

Loading...