ROMs with updated baseband .43?


Last Updated:

  1. virodeath

    virodeath Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    I haven't found one yet but is there any Froyo ROMs with built in baseband updates to .43?

    Thanks in advance,

    Viro
     

    Advertisement
  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    Basebands are independent of roms. You can use any baseband on any rom
     
  3. virodeath

    virodeath Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Damn ok, I still can't get the .43 baseband to update my existing .41 baseband so I was hoping if I found a ROM with it built in that might work..

    I am stuck with horrible reception and the only thing I can figure is it is the baseband, my service has never been this bad.

    Viro
     
  4. GideonX

    GideonX Guest

    What exactly is happening when you try to update to .43?
     
  5. virodeath

    virodeath Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well when I try to do it from CW Mod. I get a download error, but it "appears" maybe Pete pulled all his stuff because I am unable to download anything of his but all the other stuff works.

    When I try to update it via the SD Card it just hangs and says it incurred an error and wants the phone to be rebooted. Then I have to reactivate and all that but the baseband is still on .41...
     
  6. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
  7. virodeath

    virodeath Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    6
    When I try to do a baseband off that file it hangs then instantly rebooted without giving me the opportunity to see any msgs.... BUT it updated it to .43 so that is very cool!

    Thanks for taking the time to link that different baseband file, I just hope now that fix's the issues I have been having with poor reception in the area.

    Viro
     
  8. mtbhk44

    mtbhk44 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    38
    OK - I administered this baseband update yesterday and my battery life just took a dump. I was running .41. Can I go back to .41? Has anyone had any reason to do this?
     
  9. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    Doesn't the Droid X have a newer baseband?
     

Share This Page

Loading...