[ROOT] For the LG Spectrum ICS OTA


Last Updated:

  1. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,109
    Likes Received:
    4,938
    Hello folks, this root method was found by jcase and I scripted the one click. And yes I have jcases blessing on posting it. ;)

    Instructions

    1. Download and unzip
    2. Connect your phone to your PC
    3. Make sure to have the LG USB drivers installed
    4. Make sure to have debugging enabled
    5. Make sure to have USB connectivity set to internet connection
    6. Run the script for your OS (.bat for Windows, .sh for Linux)
    7. Enjoy ;)
    Download


    Spectrum ICS OTA ROOT




    Credits
    jcase - for finding the exploit!!

     

    Advertisement
    figi4, klembo1957, Dahek and 24 others like this.
  2. bones420la

    bones420la Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    82
    works..... simple and easy
     
    hollywoods14 likes this.
  3. dspl1236

    dspl1236 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    36
    I can confirm this works 100% for the Lg Lucid as well. Thanks PG and Jcase!
     
  4. jubey97

    jubey97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    we have root with this, but we should not install cwm right?
     
  5. jubey97

    jubey97 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    also would like to donate, wont be much but at least would get you a 12 pack :)
     
  6. ortrigger

    ortrigger Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    340

    No cwm. If you were to try you would find yourself with a brick on your hands. Locked bootloaders do that.
     
  7. jamjr

    jamjr Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    What about an unroot option?
     
  8. Keynith

    Keynith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    i get permission denied for everything
     
  9. ortrigger

    ortrigger Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    340

    What os do you have on your pc?
     
  10. Keynith

    Keynith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    windows vista right now
     
  11. ortrigger

    ortrigger Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    340

    Can't help you there. Sorry. If you were running Ubuntu I could tell you exactly what you need to do.
     
  12. Keynith

    Keynith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    it also says im on a read only file system
     
  13. PlayfulGod

    PlayfulGod Well-Known Member Developer This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    8,109
    Likes Received:
    4,938
    you on a administrator account or regular user?
     
  14. Keynith

    Keynith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    2
    Probably regular. I get the option to run as admin. I barely uselaptops. Just for this stuff

    Edit i am an admin.
     
  15. ortrigger

    ortrigger Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    340

    Did you try running it as admin?
     
  16. phillip_viado

    phillip_viado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    63
    i having problems freezing my apps. it says im rooted, but when i try to freeze my apps it says error, the command failed! there's a problem with your root access!, im using app quarantine to freeze it
     
  17. i_am

    i_am Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Will there be a way to unroot the phone? (just asking, because I'm not sure how much longer I'll be keeping my phone).
     
  18. blueracer90

    blueracer90 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    44
    Thanks for the root option! I used it after realizing the leak was the same thing as this, only a bit more buggy once I was able to get root.
    I used RTB to freeze 24 apps and was able to restart the phone without a problem. I will see how my battery life is.
     
  19. nismovic

    nismovic New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey ORTRIGGER what are the steps for linux?
     
  20. ortrigger

    ortrigger Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2012
    Messages:
    838
    Likes Received:
    340

    Open the stuff folder and give all the shell scripts, as well as adb, execute permissions. Then the shell script will run fine.
     
    MoJoKick and nismovic like this.
  21. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    256
    Just rooted using stated method and phone seems to have rebooted completely (sitting on lockscreen) but script command prompt on PC says "waiting for reboot". Am I fininshed? Do I just close the command prompt and start using my phone? Also across the top of my notification bar there is a line showing X/Y coordinates. what is that? First time rooting and don't want to brick. Help!!
     
  22. Lykarsis

    Lykarsis Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    82
    It'll let you know when it's done.
     
  23. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    256
    Uh oh, did I F**k up? I rebooted the phone myself. Now I have a weird bar across the top of my notification bar with coordinates on it and everytime i touch the screen, lines shoot out to the spot of touch from the side and top and stay there for a while. What should I do? 2012-10-26 14.54.23.png
     
  24. PhoenixPath

    PhoenixPath Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    26
    Settings - developer options - uncheck "Show Touch Data"
     
    SteveW1005 likes this.
  25. PrinceCorwin

    PrinceCorwin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    256
    Thanx... I'm a NOOB!!! Appreciate the patience and polite courtesy. It won't take me long to get the hang of it now that I'm a forum member and I can stop being a noob burden. Again Thanx
     

Share This Page

Loading...