ROOT? I can't put 2 + 2 together for some reason


Last Updated:

  1. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    I have set cpu, I have rom manager, I have the kernel I want to use, and I have seen the steps listed 100 times, and yet I still can not put all these steps together for the sole purpose of installing a kernel/rom. I have a kernel picked out, but not rom, honestly this whole thing is driving me crazy, I've been working on it 5 hours, @ 1 point I thought I was onto something, but haven't been. IS there anyway someone could get on a messenger now and help walk me through it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    List the kernel. I'm assuming it's a hydra kernel
    What ROM do you want to use?

    I can help you out from here.
     
  3. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    I got the kernel from hydrakernel.net, I chose the fastest 1 just to see what it would do. I didn't choose a rom bc that confuses me, cyanogen 5.0.8 test 4 is what I think I chose. Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  4. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    1. Put the kernel .zip on the root of your sd card
    2. Go to Clockworkmod recovery (Turn off phone. Once it's off, press and hold power and volume down, on the white screen with the 3 android guys, scroll down to recovery, press the power button, wait for the recovery screen. go to install .zip, then choose .zip from file or something like that. Find the kernel and install it)
    3. Reboot phone, check to make sure that it does not bootloop. If it does, get the next kernel and install it using the method above.
    4. If it works, then you have installed the kernel successfully.
    5. As for ROMs, use ROM Manager. Make sure you make a backup and clear cache+storage.

    Try the kernel first, let me know how it goes.
     
    potterdood likes this.
  5. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    I'm t the #1 part, lol. When I download the kernel, it automatically unzips it. So I have a folder, and I put the folder on my sd card, and I can find the kernel on there, but when I try to choose it, it just takes me to a sub folder.
     
  6. mightymousehhd4

    mightymousehhd4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    9
    If it automatically unzips it, open the folder and highlight all the files in that folder and, depending the on the system you are running, compress them or zip them. That should give you a .zip file. After there follow Bandito's post and you should be up and running in no time.
     
  7. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    ok, I compressed it and it gave me a zip file, I wasn't even thinking about making my own zip, lol. BUT I went through the steps and chose that file and it did the shut down after installing the zip from sd card and when it rebooted, it sat on the vzw screen for about 3 min, then booted up and the kernel still says the htc 1. So, does this mean I did something wrong or that the kernel just won't work on my phone, meaning I should move to the 2nd kernel?
     
  8. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    and I wanted to ask, you said to put the zip on the "1. Put the kernel .zip on the root of your sd card". When I open the sd card up I do not see the root folder, but I see it through astro. I just put the zip on my sd card and tried to install it from there.
     
  9. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    Let's take a few steps back. Go to Hydra Kernels http://hydrakernel.cz.cc/ Go to the overclocked kernels, pick the next one 1.15 OCUV with 25 OV (With or without wireless N, that's up to you). Instead of just clicking it, right click the file and do "Save link as..." so that it keeps the zip file as one package. Save it somewhere that you can remember, like your downloads or desktop. Put the file on the root of your SD card. The root of the SD card means the base folder of your SD card. Now try the steps I posted above.
     
  10. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    ok just an update from earlier, when I chose to install zip from sd there were 2 zip files, the 1 i added and another 1, the other 1 said Hydra1_~.zip ok I went and got a different kernel and got it to save as and zip to the desktop now I'm about to put it on the root of my card, ok I just opened the sd card folder and dropped it in there...
     
  11. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    Hydra1_~.zip sounds like a temporary file from when you were downloading the zip. That's why installation failed. I hope the new method works for you
     
  12. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    Ok, I'm running my internet through pda net, so I'm going to have to be offline while I try this again...brb.
     
  13. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    ok, that extra zip file seems to have been my problem, bc now I go to about phone, then kernel and it says the 1 I got from hydra kernels, not the htc 1. So now to do a rom? I'm going to go up to your steps again.
     
  14. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    also I have rom managers and set cpu now. Not sure what my next step should be. It says to go to rom manager and choose a rom, but I think I did that last night, so should I go find it if it's on my sd and delete or just install again?
     
  15. TheWhiteBandito

    TheWhiteBandito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    48
    Well I just want to give you a warning that installing a rom is not like installing a kernel. Even with ROM Manager, there is a higher chance that you can mess something up. I wouldn't suggest doing it until you read up some more on ROMs

    Here are some starting points
    http://androidforums.com/roms-incredible/108456-guide-flashing-customs-roms.html
    Howto: Root the HTC Droid Incredible ? Technology ? Jonamerica.com
    How 2 - ADB, Rooting(reflash), Unrooting, Nandroid, Remove/Install App, roms, kernels - xda-developers
     
  16. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    well I didn't completely fail at installing a new ROM. I went into ROM managers and chose download rom, then chose CyanogenMod, then chose CyanogenMod 5.0.8 test 4, I also clicked Google Apps (froyo) and downloaded. BUT I didn't go into extras and choose either of the superuser options. So after I did that, I went into recovery mode and then did a nandroid backup. Not sure what happened next but after it rebooted it came back and I had a stock UI. There was no market app. That was the main thing I noticed that was missing. So from there I just went back to the nandroid recovery screen and did a restore from where I saved it. So yeah the rom thing is confusing! OH YEAH, everytime I reboot now, it takes my phone about 2 minutes to get off of the verizon screen. Is that normal? & I got the wireless tether app from the market earlier and installed and ran it. Went into my computer, connected to androidtethering and it said connected but wouldnt work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...