Root noob needs help...how to backup, unroot, then restore?


Last Updated:

  1. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    So even after rooting my Inc I am still having problems. Verizon says that it's software related, but I don't believe them and think it might be hardware. In any case, they are sending me a replacement phone. I should have it by Wednesday.

    So between now and then, I need to backup my phone. Using either Titanium backup or nandroid. If I understand correctly, nandroid would be the better option, correct? I am running unrevoked 3.22 right now. So, how do I do that? I'm not to familiar with using nandroid and honestly, don't know how to get in it and run it.

    Then after that, I need to un-root the phone somehow. Any help on that would also be appreciated.

    And then, when I get my new phone, I am going to re-root it. That I can do myself. ;o)

    Any and all help and advice would greatly be appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,065
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    Moving a Nandroid from one phone to another isn't really recommended. I'd be apt to use Titanium instead and just backup your current apps and data or if you are going to return to the same Rom/kernel configuration, you might even try all apps and system data. Remember, if yuou get an SLCD as your replacement, you'll need to load Adrynalyne's modified Clockwork during the rooting process.

    To unroot the phone, check this out...http://androidforums.com/incredible-all-things-root/181255-how-downgrade-official-2-2-a.html
     
  3. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Ah, thanks a lot! I was prepared to try the nandroid thing, but will take your advice. Thanks again!
     
  4. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Quick question, how can I get to the Hboot screen if my power button isn't working? Does Clockwork give an option for that?
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,065
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    That's kind of a rough situation man. I'm not sure if it's possible but I'd be more worried about accidentally selecting the "power off" option and not being able to get the phone on again. Same with battery pull or draining the battery all the way.
     
  6. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    It's a weird problem. When it first popped up I pulled the battery. As soon as you put the battery in, the phone turns on.

    I've got a warranty replacement coming tomorrow. They asked what software build I was on and the baseband and didn't mention any problems with what I was running. Want to be safe and turn it back to stock so that I don't get any shockers on my bill.
     
  7. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Now it's working again. Went into Rom Manager and rebooted into recovery. Went to advanced and then to Key test. Tested the optical button, volume keys, and the the power button and it recognized it and then started working again.

    I'm still going to swap out my phone when the replacement comes tomorrow, but I feel much more comfortable about sending it back now.
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,065
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    Don't blame you a bit. I thought mine always auto restarted too with a battery replacement but I tried just before posting and it didn't work. Had to use the power button to start it up. Thought it odd but that was the reason for my concern. Good deal tho, probably a fluke I was having.

    I'll look into this, I'm guessing there may be a way to get clear using ADB.
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,065
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    Nevermind then. :D

    You gonna unroot and go back to stock then? Should be much easier now. ;)
     
  10. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yeah, I'll unroot and set it back to stock before sending it in.

    I'm glad I got it fixed but there's no guarantee that it won't happen again or that my fix would work again.
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,065
    Likes Received:
    8,531
    Fully agree. Don't blame you for a return, that's an unacceptable problem to have. Power button is kind of an important feature to have working. Only thing I'd rather not face is the potential of an SLCD replacement but even that isn't a huge deal. Just something I'd rather not have to deal with if possible.
     
  12. upther

    upther Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    456
    Likes Received:
    61
    Got the replacement today and it looks great. From what I can tell it's still an AMOLEd screen because the sku is ADR6300VW just like my original.

    Not gonna activate it until tomorrow when I'll have time to sit down, root, and get the phone where I want it.
     
  13. ned4spd8874

    ned4spd8874 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    31
    Just got mine today too. Waiting for it to warm up and backup my current data. Then I'm going to do the switch.
     

Share This Page

Loading...