Rooted and still getting ota ?


Last Updated:

  1. Droidking

    Droidking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all, been rooted for over 2 months now with DM 1.0 and this morning I'm getting a notification for the ota. What gives? I thought dm blocked notifications...
     

    Advertisement
  2. slick_old

    slick_old Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not 100%, but I think I recollect reading that if you accept the OTA with root/rom, it will cause your phone to go haywire.
     
  3. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Yea, do not accept the update. Well actually DM is based on 2.0.1 so it might work ok but I still wouldn't recommend it. I am not sure why it isn't blocked, maybe DM doesn't block it? Never used that ROM.
     
  4. tom108

    tom108 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,672
    Likes Received:
    309
    i dont think droidmod put a block on updates. you would need a new rom or use the ota block tutorial. DM 1.0 is pretty outdated IMO i would try another rom out unless you are totally happy with DM.
     
  5. Droidking

    Droidking Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I'm not accepting it anyway. I'm really diggin my droid the way it is now. :)
     
  6. slick_old

    slick_old Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    10
    It's going to pop up over and over again if you don't accept.
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    just delete otacerts.zip from /system/etc/security/

    You need to know some terminal commands, or use a GUI like root explorer.
     
  8. shrink57

    shrink57 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,529
    Likes Received:
    149
    Just to add to FAB's post, if using root explorer you need to switch the directory from RO to RW in order to delete the file.
     

Share This Page

Loading...