Rooted Eris to Cricket


Last Updated:

  1. melior

    melior Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Complete noob here.

    I'm looking to get a Droid Eris on Ebay, and I've found one that is already rooted. Will I have problems taking it to Cricket? I don't have a Cricket account yet. I looked at this thread and it said something about having to be on Cricket first or something like that.

    http://androidforums.com/eris-all-things-root/69613-eris-fully-cricket-root-reqd.html

    Can anyone tell me or point me to the steps I would need to go through to active on Cricket if I get the already rooted phone? Will I be ok to just take it in to any Cricket store?

    -Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement
  2. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    i am still new to this but , you should be ok, if you take it to cricket, it will work, most cricket stores only set up talk and text, the root has nothing to do with setting up the phone with a account and working on cricket, but the root does enable you to flash the mms/web zip, and thats what you need to get everything working on cricket like the thread states, you will need to change the settings in epst before you flash the cricket zip,the whole setup is pretty easy, i have a ton of respect for paul, pkopalek, on this site, he helped me big time, setting up my phone with cricket, and i would love to help someone else out as he did for me, lmk if you have any questions, i will do my best to answer them and help out,
     
    scary alien likes this.
  3. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,680
    Likes Received:
    22,038
    hamsterhonda,

    +1000! That's awesome, dude! Thank you for offering to give back like you have. This is an example of what makes Android Forums and its members so awesome. :)

    Cheers!
     
  4. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    It will work 100% functionally.

    All of the PST settings are pretty easy, and you can get them from Cricket customer service (or go to a Cricket store and have them put the stuff in, ##778).

    If you have it rooted, you can flash token419's Web & MMS flash, and literally everything on the phone will function 100% like Verizon, basically.
     
  5. selvikin

    selvikin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    3
    If its anything like MetroPCS, don't have a CM rom (ie. CELB 2.8) flashed to the phone, flashed xtrSENSE cause the guy at Metro couldn't get into the diagnostic (##3424) on CELB. Gonna go next week when I got the $$$ to get it flashed, and then go through the guide pkopalek posted and get the web/mms flashed.

    ....wait, can the ##778 get into the same menu???
     
  6. melior

    melior Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Phew, I thought my post was doomed to obscurity there for a while.

    Thanks, I really wasn't kidding when I said I'm a complete noob. I've only ever had whatever free phone Verizon was giving out, and my toddler broke my latest one in half. So I'm currently using a phone that has a pull out antenna! Some people here probably can't even remember when cell phones had those.

    Anyway, I've been playing around with my Droid Eris, which came in the mail today. It has KaosFroyo on it. About phone shows Mod version as V31 but Build number as V32. Will that cause a problem at Cricket?

    So from your responses so far, here is the plan as far as I can gather:
    1. Find out what the heck EPST is so I can change the EPST settings.
    2. Take phone into Cricket, they will port my number to Cricket and activate talk and text.
    3. Use token419's "flashable zip" whatever that means

    Am I missing anything?

    Thanks again!
     
  7. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    i am still new, but have learned alot in such short time, this place is great, you can do it man, the root and the rom build number wont cause any issues with cricket, i would take the phone to them and have them activate it first, that way you have phone and text service, then you need to change up some things,epst is where you need to make those changes, to enter epst you press ##778 on the phone key pad then push call, this link will tell you the settings you need, CRICKET PST Settings Thread! by Ryan Mogul - xda-developers
     
    melior likes this.
  8. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. melior

    melior Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Awesome, okay, new plan:

    1.) Take phone to Cricket, have them port my number and activate talk and text
    2.) Follow the instructions on that thread to change EPST settings
    3.) Follow the instructions in the first link to get MMS/web working.

    More questions if you don't mind: will I have to sign up for the $55 Android plan, or can I specifically ask for the $45 plan? It doesn't look like the $55 plan adds any value, it seems like they just want more money since they sell an Android phone now.

    If that's the case, is it possible to get one of the cheapo $10 refurbs, getting the $45 plan, and programming the Eris myself using the thread I linked in the first post? Now that I know a little more it doesn't seem too unreasonable.

    Backup plan:

    1.) Buy $10 refurb on $45 plan
    2.) Find a good Cricket PRL and dial ##PRL# on Eris to program to Cricket
    3.) Follow the instructions on the PST Settings Thread
    4.) Follow the instructions for token419's flashable zip for MMS/web

    Any holes in this one?
     
  10. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    you dont need the android plan with the eris, just any plan with data, i think i pay 40 for my plan, most places will charge you 15 bux to flash the talk and text on eris, so i would do that instead of buying a 10 buck phone, then trying to transfer, your first plan looks great, and that way you can enjoy the eris fully on cricket!!! good luck man, you can def do it!!
     
  11. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    The $40 plan works just fine. It's a little slower with transferring things than the $55 Android plan.

    But if you do the $55 Android plan, ALL you have to do is put in your PST settings (##778 with a sense ui ROM). You don't need Cricket to do this. You can do it yourself, with the Ryan Mogul PST settings thread. All you need is your SID, MSID (they might call it something else) and your phone number. (the msid is the 10-digit phone number that's LIKE your number, but it's a different 10 digit number). Oh, and don't forget the 32100.prl PRL file, zipped up, I think, in my cricket thread.

    CRICKET PST Settings Thread! by Ryan Mogul - xda-developers

    If you get that in, it'll work 100% with android plan.

    If you don't have a '3g' logo at the top, either way, once you do the ##778 settings, you missed a setting. 100% guaranteed. Look meticulously through your settings to find where it's messed up.

    Then just flash it, to tunnel all traffic through Cricket's web proxy server. (again, you don't have to do this step if you have the Android plan):

    Cricket / MetroPCS Web/MMS Flash 8/9 - xda-developers

    That will put all traffic through the proxy (again, 1/2 or 1/3 as fast as the straight android plan will let you have for bandwidth, but still plenty fast for most people. My gf doesn't even notice that it's not as fast as my verizon phone).

    Don't pay anyone to flash it.

    The ONLY reason to even bring it to a Cricket store, is so that they can scan your Serial Number, to allow it to work on their network. You can read this to them over the phone via Customer Service anyway though, so that's not even necessary. It costs $15.
     
  12. melior

    melior Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didn't work. :(

    I took the phone in today, and they can't flash it. They said they usually call either ##3424 or ##3424# and set it up that way, but they couldn't get that to work. It just came back with a busy signal. They think there's some kind of setting that's blocking those ## numbers. Could this be a result of having KaosFroyo on there? Have you heard anything about that?

    The crappy thing is that I just don't have a Cricket plan right now, so I'm not sure how to go about doing this myself. It seems like the instructions all require that.
     
  13. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    I would try another place,, ,, it work on cricket.
     
  14. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    You need a SenseUI ROM to program it.

    Just do a nand backup

    flash xtrSense (or some other normal ROM)

    do your programming

    then restore your nand.

    It'll work just fine that way.

    And no matter what #3242 whatever combinations they type, tell them to just do ##778 and password 000000.

    Just flash a SenseUI ROM.

    Your cricket network settings will still be there 100% when you do a nand restore of your KaosFroyo. Then flash the cricket v10 web/mms .zip flash if you haven't yet.
     
    melior likes this.
  15. melior

    melior Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all your help so far. I just re-read this thread and I didn't realize half of my questions had already been answered, albeit not so directly.
    :eek:
    Sorry about that.

    Okay, I finally got xtrSENSE 4.2.1 working reasonably well (4.6 was throwing errors left and right). Now I can dial ##778 and such.

    More info on my Cricket store visit:

    They actually told me that they couldn't do the $55 plan, which is nice of them because I don't want it. But, they said it would cost $55 to flash the phone! I hope she meant that that included the first month's service! So I'm thinking of trying to do it on my own, but, once again, my problem is that I do not have Cricket service yet. So I don't have an MSID/MIN number, which the PST settings thread requires. Also, I want to port my number, and I'm not sure how I would do that.

    I'm thinking I'm just going to bite the bullet and let them do it, or maybe call another Cricket store and see how much they'll charge.
     
  16. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    that prob is first months plus the 15 buck set up,,
     
  17. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117

    They can do the $55/month plan, they just are giving you a hard time about it. For a lot of the morons that work in Cricket stores in Buffalo anyway, I know MUCH more about phones, CDMA networks, PST settings, and "flashing" than they do. It's "cool" for them to "know what they're talking about". So they just give you answers and sound like they're 100% sure of themselves. They're wrong, a lot of the time.

    Either way, just call *611 customer service, they can do it all over the phone. You can read them your serial number (under your battery) and take care of it all over the phone. They can then give you your MSID and SID, and you can program your phone. I don't know if they take credit cards over the phone or not, but I'm sure you can work it out.

    Just go into a Cricket store, sign up for service, tell them you have customer provided equipment, and in ##778, make sure you already have ALL of your settings in there EXCEPT the MDN/MSID/SID, and then as soon as you sign up for service, program those in. It'll work 100%.

    No need to do a *228, ever. Because you have the Android PRL 32100.prl. Nothing else necessary.

    Oh, and if you DO do the $55/month plan, you don't need the web and MMS v10 flash. It just WORKS once you get all of your PST settings in.

    The $40/month plan, my gf is on, and that one requires flashing (since it just has 'mobile web' instead of full internet access, so the flash channels all internet traffic through the 'mobile web' proxy. This step, again, is not necessary with the $55/month plan)
     
  18. hamsterhonda

    hamsterhonda Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2

    hey paul, is there any benefits on switching to the 'android' plan.. will i notice a big difference in internet speed, how hard exactly will it be to get this plan on my acct?, will the mms be better than what i have now.. sometimes im able to send pics, sometimes i just get failed attemps..i can always recieve pic mail though,, no biggie, i just love my web!!! i would def want to see some improvements in the service if i do jump up 15 bux in price each month, thanks for any help
     
  19. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Great question. My gf is just on the $40 plan.

    I've read that download speeds get MUCH faster, because the web proxy has limited bandwidth compared to the rest of their network, when you're on the better plan.

    Instead of downloading things at 40k/sec, you get more like 120k/second (I get 180k with verizon). So the speeds might double or triple? Some people don't report any improvement in speed.

    All you have to do is uninstall Autostart if you get on that plan. As for MMS, I'm not sure. I have to assume you can use the same .xml file for your APNs. I'd look through token's xda thread with the flash in it.

    So I don't really have a good answer for ya. My gf can send pics all day, and receive them from almost everyone, EXCEPT me. I try sending her a picture (restricted to <100k) or even a small graphic, and she wont' get it. She can send things to me, but not me to her. Awkward. I see people sending her MMS all the time.

    The Cricket MMS situation is still a mystery to me, even though I hand-wrote the first working Cricket APN on an Eris. I was just guessing at what needed to be in the APN until it just started working. Still don't get it. :/
     

Share This Page

Loading...