Rooted Force STOCK rom -WiFi Tether- Issue


Last Updated:

  1. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    i have the stock rom, rooted.

    I used the info from,
    http://androidforums.com/force-4g-l...pps-not-working-newly-rooted-force-phone.html

    to get the wifi working....it does work!

    but, it seems after 5min or so...and mayb around 25MB downloaded, the app shuts down...on its own...

    the logs show NO error, just it saying, disabling..this...shutting down that...and the closes.


    Before, i was using PAID version of PDANET, which, the FREE version after 10-30min would shut down...limitations..

    ***************************************************
    I was Wondering if theres anyone else having the same issue?
    (it cutting off at certain times...no errors)

    Is there a better wifi version, mines: 3.3-beta2-06102013 (***synergized***)


    Also, could it be the STOCK ROM?
    if so, is there a GOOD rom out there?

    thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    I use the same app. Ran into that problem a lot too. Try turning off connection optimizer in the settings menu under data, more. if that doesn't work check the wifi driver reload box in the tethering app. So far its been working for me.
     
    NosTraDomus likes this.
  3. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    turned off the CO, so hopefully that will fix the issue...
     
  4. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Did it?
     
  5. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    Nope...
     
  6. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Well that suck. Sorry bro.
     
  7. NosTraDomus

    NosTraDomus Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    35
    Turned off for a while...back on and connection strong now for over an hour...so far
     
  8. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    Does your phone switch between 3g and 4g a lot. When that happens to me it messes my connection up. I use viaero 4g toggle off the play store to keep it on LTE only when tethering. Only 1 catch to that, no phone calls or messaging just data.
     
  9. bcrichster

    bcrichster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    1,966
    I believe someone mentioned a way to switch 3G & 4G in settings somewhere in another thread..
     
  10. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    In the data setting you can switch between CDMA only (3g) and CDMA/LTE. That 4g toggle app just opens up your hidden testing menu and gives you more options like lte only and so on. Theres a number code you can dial to get to that menu too but i dont know it. The app just opens it up directly.
     
  11. sonicbluemustang

    sonicbluemustang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    76
    I believe you are refering to Settings/"More" in Wireless Networks/Mobile networks/Network Mode.......here you choose CDMA only for 3G.
     
    bcrichster likes this.
  12. jimsmith80

    jimsmith80 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    777
    The hidden menu is normally accessed through #3282##, but you need to know your msl to edit it. The easy way to get your msl is by using meid converter from the market. It can also be obtained through logcat. I wouldn't recommend playing around in there to much since its easy to seriously goof things up
     
  13. GoatTheHero

    GoatTheHero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    13
    There's also another menu where you can turn the radio on and off and select the different network settings. Also has Wi-Fi info battery Info like temperature etc and usage stats. Its a diff code than the data one.
     
  14. MidshipAc

    MidshipAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2013
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    33
    ##3282# jimsmith had it slightly rearranged :thumbup::D
     
    jimsmith80 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...