Rooted Fresh 2.0d (New guy)


Last Updated:

  1. dryad001

    dryad001 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    All I can say that it runs much much faster now. It took a couple attempts to get the image flashed but it works great. Seems like it's a bit smoother except the keyboard and the tilt. Other than that Im quite happy. And this is coming from a guy without any tekky background.

    One question. Can I delete the .zip file from my SD card now? It takes up a ton of usable space I need.

    Thanks for the great site, don't know what I would do without it. This rooting and ROM stuff is becoming a slight addiction!!!

    Im sure Ill have a ton of questions, and I do know what the search bar is for. So please bear with me.
     

    Advertisement
  2. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    need help. i don't understand. i download the flashrec, but it's a .zip. When i try to install, i can't it wants me to extract it. i thought i was supposed to have a apk file not a zip. Any Help Please....
     
  3. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also loaded up Fresh's 2.0d and I'm enjoying every bit of it. Also, yes, you can now delete the .zip files from your SD card.
     
  5. edivens

    edivens Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help me? I watched the video over and over followed each step and still have the same problem, every time on in cmd the computer does not see my phone SN. I have debuged the phone and its mounted. Is there something I'm missing ? Please help I'm ready for 2.1
     
  6. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    i think it is your debug mode...
    filp the switch in
    main setup > applications > development
     
  7. daman7676

    daman7676 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    Did you install the HTC Sync software/drivers before you started?
     

Share This Page

Loading...