Rooted HTC One V as a Mobile Hotspot


Last Updated:

  1. los panda

    los panda Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
    has anyone used the htc one v as a mobile hotspot? i am very interested in using mine as a hotspot, i want to know if it is possible.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jaay Dogg

    Jaay Dogg Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    207
    Ya if your using sense then use the android WiFi tether, & the native hotspot works great on CM10
     
  3. cwhite803

    cwhite803 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    is the hotspot adhoc? i ask because i had an optimus v, then sold it and got an optimus elite that would only do adhoc. my nexus 7 doesn't recognize adhoc, so i got rid of the elite and got my old optimus v back. i had the elite for almost a month and the v feels like a huge downgrade, but at least i can tether again. looking at the one v now ($100 at radio shack on black friday looks like a deal). but if its adhoc i'll keep looking. thanks in advance!
     
  4. cwhite803

    cwhite803 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Bump. Nobody knows?
     
  5. los panda

    los panda Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    4
  6. riggerman0421

    riggerman0421 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2012
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    57
    I'm running a stock based custom Rom( SuPrimo) and just tried to connect the built in hot spot to my Nexus 7. No dice, just gets stuck at the authenticating screen. Hope this helps.
     
    cwhite803 likes this.
  7. simonsimons34

    simonsimons34 Rom & Kernel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    665
    Flash cm10. Its the only ROM besides any other source built ROM with tethering
     
  8. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    4,000
    Likes Received:
    921
    The Evo V is currently $149 on the VMUSA site and I can only confirm that with the Midnight rom and the Anthrax kernel wifi tethering works fine.
     
    cuallito likes this.
  9. simonsimons34

    simonsimons34 Rom & Kernel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    665
    The one v can't use it. Its blocked in firmware in multiple ways. Sense will not get it for the one v
     
  10. MasterControl

    MasterControl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    5
    It also worked for me on AOKP 11/18 using your 2-0-0 kernel (but it seemed to be broken on PAC v15.3)

     
  11. simonsimons34

    simonsimons34 Rom & Kernel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    665
    It all depends on who did what to the rom
     
  12. bunanson

    bunanson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    13
    This is the attached build.prop for the stock ROM:
    =============================================
    ro.ril.oem.ecclist=911
    ro.ril.fast.dormancy.rule=1
    ro.ril.disable.fd.plmn.prefix=23402,23410,23411,23420
    ro.ril.enable.sdr=0
    ro.ril.set.mtusize=1472
    ro.com.google.clientidbase=android-htc
    ro.com.google.clientidbase.yt=android-virgin-us
    ro.com.google.clientidbase.am=android-virgin-us
    ro.com.google.clientidbase.gmm=android-htc
    ro.com.google.clientidbase.ms=android-virgin-us
    ro.wifi.hotspotUI=0
    ro.tether.denied=true
    ro.bt.tetheringUI=0
    ro.usb.tetheringUI=0
    ro.product.brand=virgin_mobile
    ro.product.model=HTC One V
    ro.cdma.home.operator.alpha=Virgin Mobile
    gsm.sim.operator.alpha=Virgin Mobile
    gsm.operator.alpha=Virgin Mobile
    ro.cdma.home.operator.numeric=311490
    gsm.sim.operator.numeric=311490
    gsm.operator.numeric=311490
    gsm.sim.operator.iso-country=us
    gsm.operator.iso-country=us
    ro.da1.enable=true
    persist.radio.voice.dom.roam=0
    dev.defaultwallpaper=/system/customize/resource/scene_wallpaper_htc_default.jpg
    dev.deviceimage_large=/system/customize/resource/primo_device_187x370.png
    dev.deviceimage_small=/system/customize/resource/primo_device_32x58.png
    # begin build properties
    # autogenerated by buildinfo.sh
    ro.aa.customizationid=375667
    ro.aa.project=PRIMO_C_ICS_40A
    ro.onecid=
    ro.aa.romver=1.08.652.11
    ro.aa.maincid=SPCS_002
    ro.aa.rid=343
    ro.aa.modelid=PK7630000
    ro.aa.cidlist=SPCS_002
    ro.aa.report=com
    ro.build.display.id=1.08.652.11 710RD
    ro.aa.skulist=652
    ro.aa.taskid=286124
    ro.aa.mainsku=652
    ro.cwkey=SPCS_002
    ro.com.google.clientidbase=android-htc
    ro.build.id=IML74K
    ro.build.display.id=IML74K
    ro.build.version.incremental=63812.11
    ro.build.version.sdk=15
    ro.build.version.codename=REL
    ro.build.version.release=4.0.3
    ro.build.date=
     
  13. simonsimons34

    simonsimons34 Rom & Kernel Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    665
    You will get error 16. Its coded in the ROM. Trust me here
     
    bunanson likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...