Rooted now I cant Titanium Backup


Last Updated:

  1. secondlook

    secondlook New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have DINC and I didnt think I was going to lose my sense UI. I used the unrevoked3 to root anywho everything went smooth. Now when I try to backup Titanium keeps force closing. I have no android market ability or gmail account sync. Is there another kernal or something I need to install...I have nothing on my phone..please help

    I used CY6 Froyo Test #5
     

    Advertisement
  2. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    that roms not done so u may need to try one that is more stable
     
  3. Hitmanthe3rd

    Hitmanthe3rd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah Id give Test #4 a try. All thats missing is Camera I believe. At least thats what it states in Rom Manager.
     
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Did you do a nandroid backup before or during the flash to CM6? Sounds like you just got t rooted and went straight to it. Wasn't sure by your post so just checking. If you want your sense back, that's how to get it and lose the problem with Titanium.
     
  5. potterdood

    potterdood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    26
    I did the same thing, got my phone all booted up and there was nothing there, no market etc...lol and I went back to recovery, then nandroid and backed up from where I saved it.
     
  6. yojoe600

    yojoe600 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    2,188
    Likes Received:
    207
    if you use a cm6 rom u must flash google apps as well
     
  7. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Yeah, also if you use the paid version of ROM Manager, it'll prompt you for the Gapps download. Just kind of a handy thing in addition to keeping up on the latest builds of CM6.
     

Share This Page

Loading...