Rooted. Now what


Last Updated:

  1. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Never mind... Cant get the root to work. Have downloaded the files (step 1 to 4) can boot the phone in flash mode, run the step 1, but once it runs it says press any key to cont. I do that and the window closes. I run step 2, but same thing happens. Once I run step 3 it says no device found...

    Guess this idiot proof guide isnt idiot proof after all...

    Thanks to all. You guys have been really helpfull... Guess Im just gonna have to leave the damb thing.

    Lee
     

    Advertisement
  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    I trust you entered the device id to steps 1 2 3?

    I'm a 33 year old numpty when it comes to doing techy stuff but I followed the video to accompany the root guide and it made it far easier to do.
     
  3. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi Power Kiter,

    No I only entered it in steps 1 & 3 as per the How to instructions. There is nothing in step 2 for device ID... Will try again when i have more patience. Guess im also a little too scared in case I stuff it up :)
     
  4. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay correction. I run step 2 and I get the following error message:
    DEvice not found. Select option 6 - SDCARD Update....... ??????
     
  5. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    You need to copy the device ID folder in to the step 2 folder, did you also make a note of your build number? It will have changed after step 1 and if you screw up on step 2 or 3 running step 1 sorts out any issues.
     
  6. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Also step 2 may take a while to start but when it does you will see a load of options in the phone screen.

    Make sure you have the phone on when you plug it in to run step 2 and that you have debugging mode on and use the same usb port for all steps.
     
  7. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok Im getting this now. Using the step by step guide on XDA and the files from the all things root thread...

    ITS HAPPENING WOOHOO..... About to start step 2.. Wish me luck :p
     
  8. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nope same error message for step 2. Device not found.... Select SD card Update... I see the build number did change from 2BA023 to R1EA018

    Found the device ID and changed that so step 1 ran fine. I copied the file into step 2 as you said, but same error message.

    Let me try start again - SIGH.....
     
  9. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok this is clearly not for me... Power Kite, how can I revert the phone back to what it was before all this fiddling? Going to re-update from SE back to build 23, but is there anything else I need to do as well or will the phone continue to run even after running step 1 so many times?

    Thanks again for helping, I appreciate it. Guess Im just to stoooopid for this kind of stuff LOL
     
  10. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    EISH.. Now I think i have stuffed up...

    2 things Ive noticed. One when you start up the phone it doesnt have the animated SE logo anymore, instead it has a NTT Docomo Logo.

    And 2: My build number is now R1EA018 and when I try update vie SEUS it says my phone is already up to date. However, just a few hours back, I updated it to build number 2BA023..

    HELP PLEASE !!! Dont tell me Ive stuffed this thing up beyond repair :-( :-( :-( <Sobs>
     
  11. Grospolina

    Grospolina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Why are you using the oldest root method? Unless you have the SO-01B (Japanese X10), download the newest one, because it's much better and includes the latest update. It's here:

    [GUIDE] Root your X10 R2BA023 ! { Update 06.07.2010 Nicer Instructions :D } - xda-developers

    If you already have your device ID, then you can skip Step 0. Just copy your DeviceID.txt into step1 (and step4 if you have an X10a).

    You don't need the device ID for step2. You only need it for any step that has X10Flash.jar. If you get "Device not found", then ADB is having a problem connecting. Did you enable USB debugging on your phone? On your PC, does it shows two connected devices? There should be one for "USB Mass Storage" and one for "sa101 Debugging Interface" (or something like that).

    Another tip: Don't Mount the phone on your PC for any of the steps, even if PC Companion nags you about it.
     
  12. Dbnguy

    Dbnguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    2
    Still no luck Grospolina.. I have downloaded those files from the link, however the next step is as follows:

    Goto your step2 folder and execute RunMe.cmd!
    After you executed you should the this :

    There is NO RunMe.cmd in this folder. So am back to square one again anyways.....

    Am getting worried that running these apps so may times is seriously going to screw up my poor phone :-(

    So I try run just the step2.cmd and same error message as before.

    Can you please just tel me how to rather get my phone back to the "unrooted" version. Am tired of trying now, and as mentioned, worried im going to stuff this up big time, and as they say, brick my phone...
     
  13. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Ok I'm half cut at the pub and never noticed the old root update being used.

    As said above go to the link and get the latest root method as this will make the job so much easier, also on the above link there is a how to video which I played while rooting and paused when needed and don't forget to run the market fix after rooting.

    But if you really don't want to do it and rollback therm you can and th way to do it is on the xda site :)
     
  14. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    Ok I'm half cut at the pub and never noticed the old root update being used.

    As said above go to the link and get the latest root method as this will make the job so much easier, also on the above link there is a how to video which I played while rooting and paused when needed and don't forget to run the market fix after rooting.

    But if you really don't want to do it and rollback therm you can and th way to do it is on the xda site :)
     
  15. Bexy

    Bexy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    50
    Yeah I got confused when it said run the runme.cmd file and then step2.cmd. But after searching and doing it myself I can confirm that, you just need to run step2.cmd, wait for the options to appear on your phone, it may take a minute or two. Once it is displaying though, select the option, it'll say its doing summit, then display that screen again and you'll wonder if its done anything. give it a few more seconds and it will reboot. then you can press any button to continue on the cmd window. Is what I did anyway :).
     
  16. Grospolina

    Grospolina Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yeah, that instruction is wrong. It should be step2.cmd.

    Sure. Which phone do you have, X10a or X10i? Also, which brand (Rogers, AT&T, O2, etc.)?
     

Share This Page

Loading...