Rooted running KaosFroYo...but I'd to go back


Last Updated:

  1. CAM427R

    CAM427R Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been running KaosFroyo in its latest iterations since V29, but after wiping multiple times after updated to new versions over the past couple months, etc etc, I'm tired of the unstability. I get FC's all the time. It never seems to work quite right. I'm also convinced I'm one of the few that has these problems, but I have them nonetheless.

    Prologue complete, I restored my original backup of the stock 2.1/Sense. It works fine, but I figured since I was rooted I'd be able to run SetCPU, use File Explorer and various other root phone goodies. When I try to run them, it says unable to get root access (I've also installed SuperUser app), so I'm sure there's a major step or two I'm missing.

    Assistance would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,665
    Likes Received:
    22,021
    CAM427R,

    What method did you use to root in the first place?

    I'm guessing that you used either jcase's 1-click or erisuser1's universal method and the the first thing you did was to make a Nandroid backup of your current setup (very commendable, by the way) and that this is what you recently restored, right?

    If so, you really gained root access by virtue of the custom (KaosFroyo) ROM that you installed. So when you restored your stock 2.1 Nandroid backup, you sort-of "lost" root (you actually never installed "root" on your stock 2.1 setup since you probably did not flash the rootme.zip (if you used the 1-click) or the engtools3.zip (obtained elsewhere)--either of these two files would have installed the su program and the SuperUser app which on your stock 2.1 setup which would have actually given you root on stock).

    Make sense? :)p)...before I dig any further, let me know and I'll point you to where the engtools3.zip file is for you to flash on your current setup to give you root.

    Cheers!
     
  3. CAM427R

    CAM427R Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually, I rooted the old-fashioned way with the SDK and adb, etc. I can't remember if I used either of those .ZIP files, though.

    So, if you could point me to the correct ZIP I will flash away!
     
  4. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,665
    Likes Received:
    22,021
  5. CAM427R

    CAM427R Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    You sir, are the man. I'll try to flash it as soon as I can find a USB cable to x-fer to my phone and we'll see if it worked.
     
  6. CAM427R

    CAM427R Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for that...it all works now.

    One thing, though, SetCPU won't let me boost speeds over the factory clock 528. I was able to lower the low end to save some battery, but I can't OC it at all. (I did disable perflock)
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,665
    Likes Received:
    22,021

Share This Page

Loading...