Rooted sprint HTC Hero, Factory Resetted,,now home screen wont load


Last Updated:

  1. garzatim90

    garzatim90 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i Finally rooted my Sprint HTC hero and was happy after two hours of figuring it out. WEll I did a factory reset and i accidentally removed the two IM apps and now my home screen wont load it says the HTC sense has stopped unexpectedly.

    Does this mean its bricked???? Please Help
     

    Advertisement
  2. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16
    did you do a back up?
     
  3. garzatim90

    garzatim90 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes,,but I cant even access the phone to try anything,,i think it might be bricked
     
  4. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you did a backup can't you do a Home Power on and restore?
     
  5. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Check out XDA forums and find the forum on the HTC CDMA and find the link to download RUU_Hero_C_Sprint_1.56.651.2_signed_releaseUU_Sprint_Hero

    I believe as long as you can get it powered up at all, you can reflash it with this, back to the factory 1.56... I don't think you're bricked, but look into that.....
     
  6. nck4857

    nck4857 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Before you do that, try to do a reboot recovery or hard reboot and try to do a restore of your backup you created when you rooted.....
     
  7. dymindnthruff

    dymindnthruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I rooted my phone a few weeks ago and right now I just did a hard reset on my phone....when the phone restarted its stuck on the home screen telling me that its loading and may take a few minutes but its been more then 10....I did not make any backups only of pograms using titanium backup while my fone was stil working...any advice?
     
  8. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    One, any time you flash a Rom or do a FR, you do a Nandroid Backup, you will most likely have to reflash now and loose everything you had set up



     
  9. dymindnthruff

    dymindnthruff New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey DonB ...im not too concerned about redoing everything as long as I can get my fone fully working again lol....how do I reflash everything or how do I get it working again...thanks its much appreciated
     
  10. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    You have to boot into recovery and then wipe data and cache. You then go into Advanced and wipe Dalvik cache and then Mounts and Storage and format boot, cache, data, and system. Since you are not concerned with your current setup, you can bypass doing a Nandroid backup prior to the above steps. Although, I strongly recommend you do one in the future.

    After you have done the above, you can flash the ROM and then the GApps from your microSD card. You can then reboot your handset and start setting things up again after you sign into your Google account.
     

Share This Page

Loading...