Rooted Telus Milestone not connecting to 3G


Last Updated:

  1. jo2thenah

    jo2thenah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an unlocked telus moto milestone but i'm on fido. I rooted it using the brazilian SBF file then updating etc. but now my APN's don't work. I've tried restoring them with no luck, I can't even seem to add any, it doesn't work save at all. Any help is greatly appreciated!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Why root with the Brazilian spf? Flash back to telus 2.1.
     
  3. jo2thenah

    jo2thenah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i'm trying to flash back to telus. but rsdlite 4.6 won't recognize my phone. It only recognizes it in 4.5.5 and flashing with the telus 2.1 fails with rsdlite 4.5.5
     
  4. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Press up on the dpad and power on the device this will bring up a black screen with the bootlader version and it will say ok to program. Then just connect it to rsd lite. Rsd will say unknown device now flash 2.1
     
  5. jo2thenah

    jo2thenah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    i've followed that to the letter and other guides out there and i don't know why it doesnt work! on rsdlite 4.6: the sbf file shows up but not my device. in older rsdlite versions: both my device and sbf file shows up but the flash always fails.

    im just about to give up on this phone here.
     
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
  7. jo2thenah

    jo2thenah Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm.. now something strange is happening w/ RSD lite...i've been switching back and forth between 4.5 and 4.6, but now when I install 4.6 it shows that 4.5.5 is installed and that that is the latest version T_T....now is there something wrong with my laptop?

    my operating sytem is vista. i have the same sbf file that you have provided and will try to flash it using my xp desktop computer. Thank you so much!
     
  8. craigcrawford1988

    craigcrawford1988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    37
    Install 4.6.0 and flash using this tool.
     

Share This Page

Loading...