Rooted? Try Barnacle Wifi Tether!


Last Updated:

  1. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    OK so I never post rooted apps in the rooted section but if the mods dont like it they can move it :D

    As the title, I downloaded barnacle about 2 weeks ago and could not get it working on my phone then visited the makers site on my laptop.

    Found a link on there to the settings needed to make it work on the X10 and here it is: Set LAN to athwlan0

    Thats it!

    So if your rooted you can turn your X10 into a wifi hotspot and run what you want on it! 2 laptops and a PS3/Xbox? no problems. Let your poor friend who needs to use wifi to go online with their phone? No problem.

    Apparently you can even let an ipad go online via the app and it is bloody fast I use a dongle for internet and although its on the same network as my phone the phone is lightening quick at sending data!

    Once connected it will show up as your only connected to a local network but it runs via an adhoc network so will only show a local connection.

    There are a few other minor connection details but you should find the answer with playing with it or just post on here and I will try to help.

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Posted using Barnacle wifi tether.
     

    Advertisement
    slatt01, Gavilaaar and FitzysX10 like this.
  2. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    A quick bump back up to the top as there has been a load of new members and rooting is now just a few clicks then why not turn your X10 into a wifi hotspot so you can run your laptop or other wireless devises?

    WARNING! If you dont have a "unlimited" data plan I would advise against this app.

    I have only just got home broadband and used a dongle for months but found the X10 had a better connection rate so would simply run Barnacle with the dongle sim inserted or use up some of the 3gig of data that came with the phone :D
     
  3. Metaz

    Metaz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried this the other day... Couldn't get it working. What do you mean by "turn LAN to athwlan0"? Is that on the phone or laptop? And I take it this works with the 1-click root thing?

    Cheers
     
  4. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    On the phone with Barnacle running press the options key and the LAN setting is in there I cant tell you step for step as my X10 got ran over so I dont have it at the mo.
     
  5. niles

    niles Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    2
    When my phone was rooted, this was one of my favourite apps
     
  6. Gavilaaar

    Gavilaaar Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed, its very very useful. I mainly use it when I am at work. The BT hotspots can become a little frustrating after a while and I find I get a better connection and better speed using my phone.
     
  7. slatt01

    slatt01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks. worked first time with xbox360.

    ps/3 does'nt work, what settings enables ps/3 see the wifi hotspot?

    any help gratefully received.
     
  8. Metaz

    Metaz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't get it. BEfore putting the LAN code thing in the app just didn't really start a hotspot at all, and now that I have it set up properly it DOES work (Other things can connect to it) but the connection it outputs isn't active, i.e. when I tried it through the laptop and booted up FF it has the 'server unavailable, please try again' or whatever screens. My friends iPod touch just says 'Connecting......." for ages..

    Any help? :)
     
  9. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    I rooted my phone last week just for this app, so I could use my laptop while in wales, but then my laptop charger broke :D I was gutted lol
     
  10. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    OK so now you have it running...

    Have you tried to click on the client button on the app screen? Click on this and then you will see all the devices connected to the phone. You simply press on the check box next to the listed device and this will allow the device access to the connection to the net.

    It is kind of a safety system to stop anybody connecting to your phone and piggy backing of your wifi :)
     
  11. slatt01

    slatt01 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    i have read the on-line help and now i know why the ps/3 cannot see the hotspot but the solution offered makes no sense. i know nothing about android/linux. where does baracle install and what files do you alter?
     
  12. Metaz

    Metaz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not seeing any check boxes, and I've definitely tried everything on the clients screen at least. I'm not a technophobe, you don't have to dumb-down the tech speak :)
     
  13. powerkiter

    powerkiter Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    106
    I cant help as my X10 is dead but when I used to log onto the phone with the laptop before its death I would press the clients box and I would see my laptops name on the phone and it was either press on the laptops name or a box next to it.

    Sorry I cant give any more details, I'm using my girlfriends Galaxy Portal at the mo and she wont let me root it lol.
     
  14. bherayne

    bherayne New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have installed barnacle wifi tether to my rooted x10i. I also followed your instruction to type athwlan0 under LAN but i was stuck to "waiting until wifi is disabled". when i check my wifi connection it is disabled already. What seems to be the problem...please help, i am dying to experience what you are experiencing now with your wifi tether...Please help....
     
  15. timmay2t

    timmay2t New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    With any iDevice you need to check the box next to "skip wpa supplicant" in the settings.
     
  16. GCarroll

    GCarroll New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just rooted and installed Barnacle. Quite an accomplishment me - never rooted before, piece of cake! Barnacle works just fine! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...