Rooted with .6????


Last Updated:

  1. seajm

    seajm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    How is this possible, I'm rooted and running Blue Echo and my phone shows 2.27.651.6 for the software number? Do I have a problem??
     

    Advertisement
  2. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol, I bet you somehow ran that software update, I'd imagine your fine, you probably lost root though. Try to do something that requires root like typing Su into a terminal emulator or use quickboot, regardless, you'll probably wanna restore a nandroid and go from there.
     
  3. seajm

    seajm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    I didn't run it for sure.....Phone is running great w/Blue Echo and alot of my apps are for rooted phones aswell......Ohwell who knows!!! I am currently WiFi tethered as I type!
     
  4. Joehunni

    Joehunni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    77
    Lol, weird, that .6 update is not only supposed to block root but patch it of you already have it as well. Maybe your phone is just confused lol.
     
  5. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You are fine. If you read the description of the ROM, you will see that it is based off of Fresh 2.3.3, which is now built on the new .6 software. Thus, as a result, your current ROM is also built off of it.
     
    seajm likes this.
  6. seajm

    seajm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    If I want to try something else will I have to revert back to .5?
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Not likely. Once you are rooted, you can flash ROM's as you please, as long as they are for the CDMA Hero. If the ROM is build off of .5, so be it. If it is build off of .6, the same is true.
     
    seajm likes this.
  8. seajm

    seajm Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Right on man, Thanks!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...