Rooted with S-ON? Missing something?


Last Updated:

  1. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I posted in the 'Leaker achieves root' thread that I managed root access last night. I was running Leak 3 with hboot 1.49

    Ok, maybe I don't have full root? Or am I missing something?

    I have access to the phones system using adb shell with SU rights. I have the SU app on the phone with the standard sense UI, and I have hboot 1.49.0000 S-ON. How can I have S-ON while having SU access with the # prompt in shell? And I have full access to the RA-eris-v1.6.2 recovery screen.

    I'm running a 16 gig Polaroid chip, with a 1 gig partition

    I haven't been able to boot into any other rom. EvilEris 3.0 boots, hits a black screen (backlit) and stops.

    Aloysius boots to the verizon screen then goes back to the HTC screen and loops on the HTC screen. My Nand backup of the stock UI works fine tho.

    A different problem, since flashing RUU to achieve root, I've been unble to access Market at all.

    Where do I go from here?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Well, it appears factory security is "on," therefor you've got only partial rights, thus the failure of those ROMs to invoke 100% on your device.

    From here I would start completely over. But that's me. Perhaps a few other options will be expressed here.
     
  3. BlueDC2

    BlueDC2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    52
    Which recovery did you install?

    If you got a not stock recovery, I would just try to flash an entirely different root rom if you can. I'm assuming your using clockworkmod?
     
  4. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I followed the XDA writeup, so whatever recovery they said to use is what I used.

    I'm downloading the RUU again. Since I havent had market access since installing it, there might have been a glitch on the last install. Hate to do it, but I'm un-rooting to try again.
     
  5. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    With the RUU reinstall, at least market is back. Now for the rooting process all over again.
     
  6. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Good job. Hang in there.. we're with you.
     
  7. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    NAA_Silent, I saw in the other thread that you did install Amon_RA's recovery image. From there, you should be able to flash any custom ROM.

    Make sure you do all of the requisite wipes, etc. before installing a custom ROM--perhaps this explains some of the issues that you were having.
     
  8. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did do all of the wipes, and followed the instuctions in the ROM threads. I think I may have corrupted the last RUU that I installed. I think I may have pulled the battery thinking the install had crashed originally. I thought it crashed this time, but I waited a bit longer and it went through. That may have caused the glitch with the market, and possibly screwed up the root process.

    Formatting the stock eris 8 gig chip now.
     
  9. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    Good to know. Congrats again and I hope you are able to easily repeat the process. :)
     
  10. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks. I hope I can repeat the process. Should be easier this time since I know what to expect. I'll keep this thread updated with progress reports.

    Format is complete. Now on to the hard part again.
     
  11. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sweet. Took a ton of attempts, and a laptop reboot, but I'm now up with clockworkMod recovery again
     
  12. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Good to see progress from perseverance like that.
     
  13. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Damn... Still 1.49 S-ON, even with Amon ra recovery installed. Still can't install any roms.
     
  14. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    I'm not totally conversant with the leak root method, but I don't think your HBOOT (or S-ON setting) will change. The whole exercise is to get you to be able to install the custom recovery (which enables you to flash a custom ROM of your choice).

    So, exactly what is going wrong when installing a custom ROM?
     
  15. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like I'm doing this whole process yet again. Messed up and didn't back up and tried to install a rom. since S-ON, I can't go forward, and I can't go back.

    This is personal now...
     
  16. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    The roms freezes or loops when the phone tries to boot into them. I've let the phone sit for extended periods. How long does it take a custom rom to boot? Perhaps I'm not patient enough with the reboot. I'll rey once more. I dont really want to have to re-root yet again.
     
  17. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    Very puzzling...:confused: Have you tried a different ROM? (maybe the custom ROM you downloaded was corrupted (check MD5 sums)). Perhaps something pretty close to stock like Ivan's Eris Official 1.0?
     
  18. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried EvilEris 3.0 and Aloysius so far. I've had the same results with both. Aloysius is currently flashing the HTC boot screen about every 15 seconds. It's been doing that for the last 15 minutes or so.
     
  19. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    NAA_Silent, try booting without your /sdcard (i.e., pull it out)...I read on another totally un-related forum that a corrupted /sdcard sometimes causes this...worth a shot? (especially considering the leak root process does involve monkeying a lot with the /sdcard)...
     
  20. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Pulled the card and booted. It's doing the same thing. Flashing the HTC screen about every 15 seconds. I'm downloading grdlocks rom, and I'll push it to the phone using adb in recovery mode then flash it to see if it will work. I'm thinking I'm missing a fundamental step somewhere that changes the Hboot from S-ON to S-OFF but I have no idea what.
     
  21. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, looks like I got somewhere, I managed to install the grdlock beta rom! Now to reinstall my programs and such. Not sure why the other roms wouldn't install tho. They all came from the same source (all things root thread)
     
  22. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    Glad to hear this...(I was pulling for you, man!) :)

    Like the great erisuser1 always says: verify the MD5 sums...chances are you got an incomplete ROM or two. You can always go back and verify what you did download with what the published MD5sums are for those ROMs--that should tell you if the files were goobered (and give you a little peace-of-mind that it wasn't you :D).
     
  23. erisuser1

    erisuser1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,644
    Likes Received:
    759
    Looks like you crossposted to XDA... and that someone responded over there with a pretty good answer.

    The new rooting method for leakers does not replace the bootloader, so you could have saved yourself some effort - it looks like your troubles came from not doing a wipe before you installed the new ROM. (Sorry I didn't see your thread earlier)

    eu1
     
  24. NAA_Silent

    NAA_Silent Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yep. I figgured the folks over there might send me in the right direction too. I thought I'd cleared all the caches before installing Aloysius the second time. After I get grdlock rom up and running proper, I'll back it up and try Aloysius again. The track ball is screwy with the USB cable in, so I mighta missed one of the caches thinking I'd gotten it.
     
  25. scary alien

    scary alien not really so scary Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    21,648
    Likes Received:
    21,987
    At least your are now really practiced with doing the leak-rooting method and can help other folks do theirs :D. Cheers!
     

Share This Page

Loading...