rooted with UR3, titatianum backup says its not rooted


Last Updated:

  1. jongordo8

    jongordo8 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    so wifi tether works, so does shoot me, and overclock widget after doing unrevoked 3 root. But when I go to run titanium backup I get an error: Sorry, I could not acquire root privileges.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. exBBuser

    exBBuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    921
    Likes Received:
    123
    Do urself a favor and root using Simple Root.
     
  3. kmoon89

    kmoon89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    14
    It tells you to download BusyBox or something, and that should help.
    Titanium has been telling me different things actually. At first it said I wasn't rooted, then I DLed BB and it said I was rooted, then said I wasn't rooted the next time.

    I'm also running a custom ROM and have been able to do everything else a rooted user can, so I don't really know what's up with Titanium.
     
  4. StrummingLevi

    StrummingLevi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm having sorry of the same problem. I was following one of biles' idiot prof tutorials and the second step is to download unrevoked, click start, and then wait until it says done. Next I installed and ran titanium backup and it keeps saying I'm not rooted even after I downloaded busybox. Anybody have any advice?
     
  5. atypical1

    atypical1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    5
    Did you flash a rom? I used ur3 and flashed fresh rom and now titanium backup works perfectly.

    James
     
  6. drdrewdown

    drdrewdown Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    hit the "problems" button & download busybox...
     
    discdoc likes this.
  7. djdisturbed

    djdisturbed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    81
    ok. well if you hit the middle button on the TiBackup screen that says "problems?" and let it do its thing it will work, it will install busybox and will work fine, if you try to install busybox from the merket it will not work (busybox will tell you that you need nand unlocked to work, but TiBackup will install what it needs to work fine)
     
    discdoc likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...