Rooting an i7500L


Last Updated:

  1. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey Guys,

    I have a Bell Mobility i7500L. I'm interested in rooting it, but the talk of the L causing trouble is scaring me. I was hoping some one could either list what I have to do (if it's possible at all) or point me to a very concise and specific guide for it. I'm looking at MustyMod 2.0 and would like to try it out.

    Thanks,

    Tony
     

    Advertisement
  2. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    I own the same device as you do too. I never tried Mustymod or GAOSP, but I can tell you that Galaxo 1.6.3.2 works just fine.
     
  3. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    You didn't have to do anything special?
     
  4. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Nope, I even wrote a guide on how to do it. It's right there.

    By installing Galaxo, you don't change the baseband, which is what causes problems with flashing firmwares.
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  5. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    The only casualty with Mustymod is that you lose bluetooth and the camera. As soon as they get that sorted, its what I will be flashing to.
     
  6. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you happen to know if they are still working on getting those running?
     
  7. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    No one is working on Mustymod anymore. Korline is working on the camera for GAOSP, but it's no easy task (now that the 3D is almost working).

    I haven't heard about bluetooth.
     
  8. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright, I put galaxeo on. It seems great so far. But being new to root I have no idea what I can do with it now. Where should I start? What fun stuff should I do?

    Thanks
     
  9. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Well, you should start by overclocking your phone, you can do this by going into the Galaxo configuration app and selecting one of the two "O/C" options. Don't forget to click on Apply settings.

    You can now apply themes to your phone. Not a lot are available, but you can create your own easily if you find the right icons or if you have some photo-editing skills (I use photoshop, but GIMP is a free alternative).

    I installed Helix launcher, another launcher, but not the one from the market, because your phone will slow down a lot if you have multiple launchers. And I customized a theme to get what I wanted, so I used some stuff from GalaxAir and I made my own too (using metamorph).

    You can also use the wifi tethering that comes with Galaxo.
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  10. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Alright, I overclocked it right off the bat. Then I got all my apps back (I kinda thought the Gapps backup and restore would bring them back automatically, but it didn't), then fixed my 3G issue.

    Later I found the darksense theme and installed that. It looks really slick and sexy!

    I just had a look at the helix launcher and it looks interesting. Can you point me in the direction to download it? I wouldn't mind having a try on that.

    I've also read some about changing some memory settings for even better performance. Is there a guide for that out there somewhere?
     
  11. weasel

    weasel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    23
    Android Market.
     
  12. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hmmm... Don't think so. The one available on the market is 2.1 only. I think.
     
  13. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    ct2020 is right, with Galaxo you'll need to have it as a .zip, or if you install it from the market you have to delete the original launcher (it's locked in memory).

    Anyway, I didn't remember where I got it, so I just uploaded it for you.

    HELIX.zip

    There you go. ;)

    EDIT: You have to put it on your phone, do a nandroid backup, fix package permissions, apply any zip and select HELIX.zip :D
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  14. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks!!
     
  15. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, I want to say thanks to everyone who has been answering my questions so far. I really appreciate it! And with that said I have another question...

    I am really liking the darksense theme I got. The only problem is that now all my non-stock apps have icons that look really out of place. Is there a way to change those to say ones that I get from an icon pack without using a home replacement like Open Home, ect.

    Thanks,

    Tony
     
  16. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    You can easily change the icons yourself for any application using Metamorph (it's free).

    To find out how to do so, I suggest downloading a theme to use with Metamorph, such as Galaxair. You'll then see how simple it is to make custom themes, and with a little experimentation you'll be able to do your own. Explaining it would take much longer than just checking out an existing theme.

    Once you've done that, you can take the application you want (.apk file), and open it with winrar or something similar. In it, you should go in the "res" folder, then usually in the "drawable" folder. There, you'll see many pictures, and if you check them you'll recognize the application icon. That's the one you have to replace, and then put that into your custom "theme", ready to be applied using metamorph.

    I hope that wasn't too complicated. ;)
     
    ct2020 likes this.
  17. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm downloading it now and will play around with it tomorrow. I will most likely have questions then. haha
     
  18. ct2020

    ct2020 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    1
    So, metamorph doesn't recognize the theme I'm using. I'm using DarkSense 1.4 and MM tells me it isn't correctly written and therefore it doesn't open it.
     
  19. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Metamorph is only used to apply some themes (and I think Darksense doesn't work with Metamorph, if you had to install it via the recovery).

    I'm not quite sure if you can modify market apps easily.
     
  20. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
    Oh my, I'm such an idiot.

    You probably just wanted to change the icons, right? Well, you don't need to get into the metamorph business at all, and in fact it's much more complicated to use on market apps.

    You simply need to download an app to change the icons. I know bettercut does it, maybe Anycut, so there must be others (and free ones!).
     
  21. FadeFx

    FadeFx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    12
    you can not use metamorph on market apps at all, if you would, the app would disapear since market checks if it gets changed. if you
     
  22. DaSchmarotzer

    DaSchmarotzer Blame it on me VIP Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    1,568
     

Share This Page

Loading...