Rooting employee phone/line


Last Updated:

  1. cgrego

    cgrego Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    New user here. I searched before posting but couldn't find any threads similar to my case.

    I don't work for Verizon but have an employee concession line. Got a free Moto Droid and such.

    I'm wanting to root my phone but the phone isn't mine and don't want to suffer any consequences. I will eventually have to send the phone back after I change positions or get an upgraded phone as they don't like me to have an outdated phone. I've done quite a bit of reading and it seems that if I root it I am able to run the sbf "update" and unroot completely then reactivate to get it back to a factory state.

    I suppose I have two main concerns.

    1.) Is there any way after a full unrooting that they will be able to tell that it was ever rooted upon receiving the phone?
    2.) Will it tip Verizon off that an employee line is repeatedly reactivating while I'm screwing around with rooting and unrooting? I believe I have to speak to someone every time since it's an employee line.

    Ultimately, are there any ways of getting caught in the end? =D

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    1. No, if you flash the 2.0.1 sbf it would wipe everything

    2. Probably not, activating is simply calling a automated system

    The biggest problem I have heard of people having is constantly having to resetup corporate email when they flash a new rom. For some this actually means having to talk with their IT department and get a code of some sort. I have seen a few say their IT department is getting pissed at them.
     
  3. bdal1

    bdal1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have a rooted company phone and have had no problems.
     
  4. supersaki

    supersaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    36
    It's been a while, but I don't think you have to call every time you activate the phone, only when changing ESNs. Also, you only have to activate it after flashing the .sbf or if you update your baseband, not when flashing ROMs.
     
  5. themans23

    themans23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    3
    LOL the IT guys at my company are rooting every Droid that we get in so people can use wireless tethering and save the company money on air cards. I dunno how other companies emails are set up but my company is pretty locked down security wise but i have not had to have any special code or anything to hook up my email to the server. I just have to remember all the setting, but if you use touchdown you can save your settings to your SD card and reload them after you flash.... dunno if the regular email app built in to the doid does this though...
     
  6. Spaniard85

    Spaniard85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Droid on my personal line is rooted, and has been for months. I've had reactivate it many times and have yet to hear a single peep.

    I'm a sales rep at VZW, and used to tell people not to root their Droids... until I did, lol.
     
  7. djkeller3

    djkeller3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    44
    As a Verizon sales rep, I'm curious as to what your rationale was in telling your customers not to root their Droids. I suppose it would be from a warranty perspective (void of warranty), but if you have a different reason, I'm curious as to what it would be.
     
  8. Mr. Monkey

    Mr. Monkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    6
    Haha, that's awesome. I'm the IT guy here at my work, so I rooted my droid, but I have to keep it a secret from everyone else. Maybe I'm selfish. :eek:

    This week we are all moving up to the EVO 4g with Sprint, and I wish I could mention rooting to save the $30 charge... but they'll probably end up paying for it anyways... so why bother. $30*12 EVO's = $360/month ... maybe I could offer to root all their phones if they'll give me an extra $200 a month. :rolleyes:
     
  9. cgrego

    cgrego Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks for the input. It required reactivation after rooting it. I waited till Friday night after midnight to do this and it's not automated for my account. Looks like I'm without this phone for the weekend unless the consumer customer support can activate it tomorrow. The concession activation number is only open Mon-Fri from 9a-6p.

    This will truly be a sad weekend on my old WinMo phone. :(

    Edit:
    When I try the automated activation, it thanks me for calling US Cellular's automated roaming list update service.

    Not sure if I should be worried or amused by that one..
     
  10. m0t0dr0id

    m0t0dr0id Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I to am on an employee account and have rooted my phone you should be safe as long as you follow the rooting tutorial properly and dont end up bricking a companys phone :p
     
  11. Spaniard85

    Spaniard85 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    My main reason was to keep users from damaging their phones and then not having it covered by warranty. Having never rooted my phone, I didn't know the benefits to be had from root. Now, however, I answer honestly when asked about rooting the phone and lay out the facts for the customer(s).
     
  12. supersaki

    supersaki Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    36
    You didn't happen to be in a roaming area at the time did you?

    A couple years ago, I was visiting a friend in the boonies, and wasn't getting very good reception. I tried a *228 to update the prl, and it gave me the Alltel message..
     
  13. cgrego

    cgrego Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was at home with full reception. Not sure what the deal is there. Maybe the CDMA Sys ID is incorrect for my area? No clue.

    Still waiting till 9am tomorrow to get back to my Droid. My Touch Pro is unbelievably lacking since I've been introduced to Android. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...