rooting hero


Last Updated:

  1. nellisere

    nellisere Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    if i rooted my hero, do i have to install a custom firmware??? really all i want is wifi tethering and maybe apps2sd, do i have to install a custom firmware to do these or can i just use a stock one?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Yes, but just use the latest modaco rom. It's literally the default rom.

    I was wanting the same thing for the same reasons and ran with modaco, it's all good
     
  3. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    ftfy :d
     
  4. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Okay, WTF? Is it just me or is the forum software changing everything i post to all lower case?

    Edit: no, it's just that one post for some weird reason
     
  5. nellisere

    nellisere Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    ok, thanks, is it easy to put that rom on?
     
  6. Hordriss

    Hordriss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    18
    Just follow the guide in the All Things Root section and you can't really go wrong with it. Rooting can be fairly time consuming if you need to use the goldcard method (again, explained in the guide), but the guides are brilliantly written and go through it step-by-step.
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    IF your already rooted, all you have to do is flash the recovery ROM and install the custom ROM easy peasy..rooting is potentioally the difficult bit
     
  8. burger2535

    burger2535 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    is villain stable enuff for a work phone. I am thinking MoDaCo what should I do.
     
  9. peloquin

    peloquin Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am using Sense2.1 v2 and had no problems, can do all the usual stuff, you may have to tweak about with the mms setting if you send and receive alot of mms texts, all the email functions work fine, wifi, BT, GPS... each to their own mate...

    Pel
     

Share This Page

Loading...