ROOTING HTC Hero on 3 ????


Last Updated:

  1. Stevendrinkwater

    Stevendrinkwater New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello anyone

    can someone please help me root my HTC Hero on the 3 network ive tried some instructions and they didnt work i wonder if anyone else can help

    Thanks,
    Steven
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
  3. Stevendrinkwater

    Stevendrinkwater New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks i'll give that a go
     
  4. Russ.htchero

    Russ.htchero Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Mate I did mine not so long ago and sued a guide on here I'll see if I can find it.
     
  5. bzzzzz

    bzzzzz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't think suing a helpful guide is anyway to go about it.

    Did you win?
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,378
    Likes Received:
    16,472
    :D

    It took three re-readings before I spotted the typo. :eek:
     
  7. dino

    dino Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,

    After rooting on 3UK, i've noticed that my phone doesn't seem to data roam on Orange's edge network when no 3 network is available. Either that or it is actually doing it and the ROM isn't showing the 2G/E icon.

    Running Elelinux 2.2SE.

    anyone having similar issues?

    thanks, dino
     

Share This Page

Loading...