Rooting my Kyocera rIse :) Need sound advice and opinions


Last Updated:

  1. jlgarr86

    jlgarr86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I'm about to root my brand new kyocera rise. I've downloaded and backed up all my apps. I believe Google should take care of backing up my contacts and simple information. Is there any other prerequisites I should take into consideration? Got it connected as media store device, usb debugging enabled, and unmounted the SD card.
     

    Advertisement
  2. RyanSupertramp

    RyanSupertramp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    14
    Sounds like you got everything in order. I rooted my Rise after having it for 2 hours. Then I took it back because I hated the phone. But, to each their own. Enjoy the root access! :)

    Only thing I would do is maybe go to your gmail account just to make sure that the Contacts are saved. Putting new contacts in your phone is such a hassle!
     
    jlgarr86 likes this.
  3. jlgarr86

    jlgarr86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Is there any root programs that work with 4.0.4?

    Kyocera RiSE)
     
  4. jlgarr86

    jlgarr86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    Was your Kyocera RiSE running 4.0.4? I've tried several times to root this firmware version and it hasn't gone through yet... Super One Click didn't work and neither did Bin4ry's method from XDA developers.
     
  5. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    17,901
    Likes Received:
    13,089
  6. jlgarr86

    jlgarr86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
  7. RyanSupertramp

    RyanSupertramp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    14
    The link the Admin gave is the same link I used to root the Rise. It actually took me twice to root it. It didn't take on the first try, I'm not sure why..
     
  8. cole2kb

    cole2kb Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    2
    There appears to be some sort of issue with that script and the timing with the commands it executes and our phone. I had to try it upwards of 20 times before it was successful.
     
  9. jlgarr86

    jlgarr86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2012
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    5
    So you're saying rooting 4.0 Kyocera rIse is possible it just takes a lot of tries? Could someone tell me which program they used that gave a successful root access?
     
  10. bunanson

    bunanson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    13
    Just did it in a hotel room. No fansy equipment/apks from my usual hack station at home. I use v15, the last one; had problem with the driver on 64 bit win sys. I switched to a winXP 32 bit system, and got driver from unlockroot.com. And ran it 3 times, and upgraded the superuser.apk and reboot several time. and it rooted.

    bun
     
  11. krackerkrusher

    krackerkrusher New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0


    Took me awhile to figure this out but the rise doesn't support the "prompt" setting in SuperSU. This needs switched to "always"... Just be sure to back up your rise immediately...
     
  12. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    136
    Use this root method, [GUIDE] Root your Kyocera Rise! - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com
    It has a different version of superuser that works on the rise. I wouldn't update the binaries, or the superuser app, as it may break it. I haven't tried updating from this version, but the latest superuser app and binaries that I installed before broke root. I would leave well enough alone in this case. This version fixes the no prompt/no log of root access, that has been talked about in other threads.
     
  13. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    194
    Assuming the versions are from the v2 version of the rooting script, you can update the superuser app. I was able to at least.
     
  14. WoodEe23

    WoodEe23 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I used poot(w100)apk...ive had flawless success...keep both poot &
    inistro apk installed as to not lose Qt libraries. .. Thats 100% fact...i love my rise...its rooted and booted...busybox v 1.20/init.d/3gscripts/
     
  15. ronii

    ronii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can u tell me how to get the init.d and 3gscripts
     

Share This Page

Loading...