Rooting mYtouch 3g Help!!


Last Updated:

  1. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please read, and help me if you can

    I have the original mytouch 3g, and i was planning on rooting my mytouch 3g.

    1) first of all i was going to root it using universal androot.
    2) Second i was going to install a custom rom using the instructions at CyanogenMod
    My question is after completing the rom installtion at CyanogenMod when the phone reboots will i be required to enter my gmail info like when you first bought the phone?

    I am asking this because i don't have a data plan with my phone.

    Thank You,
    Please help me!

    p.s. i have a mytouch 3g 32B 1.6
     

    Advertisement
  2. SukDeezNutz

    SukDeezNutz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yes, if u flash the gapps zip (which gives you your google apps) you will log in just like when u first bought it.
     
  3. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    i did the same thing yesterday and used wifi to enter gmail info since i do not have data plan
     
  4. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    gwcaton how did you do it
     
  5. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did you do that
     
  6. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you know how you can do it then
     
  7. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    msamad likes this.
  9. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    r u sure about this?
    so after i install the rom and the phone boots up i can sign in using my wifi, and it should work
     
  10. gwcaton

    gwcaton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    825
    Likes Received:
    250
    I'm gonna say yes because i do not have a data plan and I am up and running and I used my wifi to do it .
     
    msamad likes this.
  11. msamad

    msamad Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    thx gwcaton ill try to do it over the weekend
     
  12. dasudevil

    dasudevil Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    45
    i have done it with WiFi. It takes too long for my normal service to load up so i wifi'd it. Does work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...