Rooting on mac


Last Updated:

  1. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey all. I was thinking about rooting but I'd prefer to do it on my mac, running osx leopard. Is this possible?

    Also, I was going to wait for froyo to drop. I don't mind rooting twice, but will I have to unroot to upgrade to 2.2?

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement
  2. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    yes you can root on a mac. I dont know of a step by step guide for it off the top of my head but if no one jumps in with one I can be of some help to walk you through it. Although I havent used a mac in years it is pretty similar to the linux process.

    I would suggest rooting now. The current root exploit probably will be patched with the froyo release. You wont have to unroot to get froyo. Devs will release a rooted version.
     
  3. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    I do have access to my family's slow pc, and really wanted to do this on my mac as it's my own computer. Your help would be greatly appreciated. However, if there's there's a lot of guesswork involved as far as mac vs linux, do you think I should just go pc? I'm also concerned that besides rooting, all the other info floating around regarding flashing kernels, unborking, and what not are pc specific.

    I know I could just go the pc route, but was still hoping there'd be a set of instructions or knowledgeable person to help with mac. I appreciate the offer to help, and may take you up on it, but do you personally think I should just stick with borrowing a pc to do what I need to do?
     
  4. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    From all the info I've gathered mac is more difficult..if you have access to pc imo I would take that route
     
  5. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    There is a Mac how-to on the Android Central forums. It's stickied.

    You might want Odin eventually though, and that's a Windows program.
     
  6. Droidus

    Droidus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    13
    Henweigh likes this.
  7. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thank you so much, that's great help. If I root using the above instructions, and then decide I want to do other stuff with ROMS or whatnot, an assortment of other things using a PC, will it all be ok being that I started with Mac? Is it like once your rooted, you're rooted, and that's all there is to it?
     
  8. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    It won't be a problem
     
  9. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    omgz if you guyz have da macs....you should haz iphones!!!!!!! :eek::eek:;):eek:;)

    sorry just being a jerk :cool:
     
  10. davidnmegan6907

    davidnmegan6907 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,848
    Likes Received:
    130
    haha your great nit ;)
     
  11. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    I would have gotten it for sure if Verizon offered. No need for root, Voodoo, Odin fiascos. Fast out of the box.

    But I'm glad I learned Android. Using an iPad pains me now, mobile Safari makes me want to pitch it through a window.
     
  12. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    yeah if the iphone had launched in the spring i prolly would have gotten it too :eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek::eek:
     
  13. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried and failed at the Mac process. I posted the same response on the Android Central forums but... does anyone have any clue if these Mac instructions are specific to Intel based Macs? I'm running Leopard on a PowerPC G5. Thinking that's my problem.

    Hope there's some sort of workaround, because I DID try to do it on a pc... a horrible old 2002 Windows XP machine or something. Had trouble installing the Samsung drivers (ended up with a yellow exclamation mark next to my driver under devices, and couldn't get it to update), and as of now, I'm thinking I don't have a computer good enough to root. Ughhhh :(
     
  14. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    What do you mean fail on the Mac? What did terminal do? Did you try more than once?
     
  15. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, failed on Mac. I've long since closed terminal, but I believe I kept getting the message "bad cpu type in executable" after a bunch of the commands. I only tried once, but upon looking for answers online, I found this thread, though it's about rooting a droid 2.
    Easier 1-2-3 Droid 2 Root for Windows / Linux / Mac - Page 79 - xda-developers
    Someone was having the same error message as me, and a poster said that: "Note: the adb tool found in the Mac version is for Intel Macs, not Power PC Macs."

    After that, I didn't try again, figured that method was not going to work for me. Does anyone have any clue if there's any hope here?

    I think I'm going to have to call it a night soon, but NOsquid, I very much appreciate your quick reply. Thank you!
     
  16. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    Sorry that sucks...can you do BootCamp on a PPC? I don't remember. Might be easier to find a friend with a newer machine.
     
  17. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah, borrowing my sis' 2009 Macbook Pro is probably my only recourse. Should work out ok.

    Two quick questions:
    1.Since I was getting that "bad cpu type in executable" error message, do you think there's any chance I did anything bad to my phone? I was running some stuff in terminal, felt I was getting nowhere, and just unplugged my phone off the cable. Phone never did anything at all besides say that debugging mode was on when I plugged it in.
    2. If I get rooted, will I be able to overclock and set up wifi tether without having access to a computer?
     
  18. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    1. if the phone is running like it did before i wouldn't worry

    2. to overclock you need to flash an overclock kernel, which requires Clockworkmod Recovery, which requires Odin (a program), which requires a Winblows machine. Once you install CWM you don't need a computer to flash, but having Odin is a good lifeline. If shit hits the fan it can help you get back to stock.

    You don't need a computer for Wifi tether, just download the app
     
  19. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    NOsquid, if you or anyone has rooted solely using a Mac, what advantages have you been able to get from root? Seems like all the good stuff requires Odin and Windows. Being that I don't really have access to a smooth running Windows machine, do you think I'm just wasting my time?
     
  20. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    From root alone you can easily get free WiFi tether, you can freeze/remove Verizon bloat using Root Explorer or Titanium Backup

    I wouldn't get too bold with your root privileges unless you install CWM and do a proper backup. Deleting the wrong apps can cause problems. But you should be fine if you just read the stickies here, on AC and XDA.

    Looking over my SuperUser menu, the following apps pop up, look them up and see if they tickle your fancy:
    AdFree
    AutoKiller (can make your phone run a bit faster)
    Barnacle WiFi
    JuiceDefender
    RomManager
    RootExplorer
    Titanium Backup
     
    Henweigh likes this.
  21. deltido

    deltido Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've always wondered, is it possible to root the fascinate through bootcamp on a mac? It seems like people always scratch that off as a possibility.
     
  22. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    yeah boot camp works fine
     
  23. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ok, after many reboots of phone and computer, I was finally able to root last night using my old pc running XP. I think I'm rooted. I have a superuser app, and I was able to download wireless tether and install it. Does that mean it's def rooted?

    -how should I go about backing up now... I'd like to use my mac and put the pc behind me. Also...
    -i know i'll be dealing with the pc for cwm. Once it's installed, how is it that I won't have to use the computer again to flash?

    Thanks for everything :)
     
  24. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    if you have superuser...you have root.

    you can't backup your system until you have clockwork...however titanium backup can backup your apps and app data (angry birds comes to mind ;))

    once cwr is installed you wont need the computer again unless you want to to the dj05 update, which requires odin
     
  25. Henweigh

    Henweigh Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    1
    Clockwork will backup to mac and save all app data?
     

Share This Page

Loading...