Rooting Telus HTC hERO


Last Updated:

  1. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Should i root this phone so that i can install the 2.1 update? If so which walkthrough do i use? I basically only want to do so because i heard the xm app released this month will only support 2.1. Can anyone lend some feedback?
     

    Advertisement
  2. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    I rooted mine, and I don't really miss 1.5.

    There are a few issues with some ROMS but they are coming along, and with the official 2.1 update coming closer (eventually lol) then I would rather wait for a rooted, custom 2.1 than the official. Having too much fun with the rom modding to go back. :D

    For the guide, I would use Just2exy's guide I believe it was.. Got me through it first shot.
     
  3. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you still have the VillainROM 5.5.0 that the guide said to put onor is there a newer one?
     
  4. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    Actually I am currently running SlideVillain at the moment. It seems smoother and faster than any other ROM I have tried so far. There are still some quirks with that one, but I like it better than VillainRom.
     
  5. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool, will do a search for it on here and try it out...thx!
     
  6. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. nomnompie

    nomnompie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    18
    That's the one! :D
     
  8. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok here goes nuthin...lol
     
  9. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, when i went to download the slidevillain rom, the page it takes me to says that:
    A NEW VERSION OF THE OTA UPDATER IS NEEDED FROM uploads/SlideUpdaterV5-signed.zip
    what is this, i downloaded it, but do i need it? sorry to be a PITA, just dont wanna mess up this phone..lol
     
  10. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    It's an update to the Villain Over-The-Air updater, which you can use to download patches/updates without using the PC. Just download the update and flash it via the recovery (no wiping necessary this time of course).

    Then you can use the VillainROM updater app to flash stuff like the update that removes the awful bubbles round app icons. :)

    SlideVillain is the best IMO too.
     
  11. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet, i appreciate the help, stuck again though, i put on flashrec, and opened it, hit backup recovery image and it says backup failed. could not run command.&nbsp; do i type the image name before i hit backup, or after.&nbsp; <br>
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    Hang on, where are you up to at the moment? I thought you already had slidevillain on, but it sounds like you haven't got the custom recovery image on yet, right?

    You type the path in of the new recovery.img, so that shouldn't affect backing up the old one. It sounds like you have one of the patched official firmwares, which don't allow the use of flashrec. In that case you have to downgrade to an older official firmware before you can put a new recovery image on.

    EDIT: In bold
     
  13. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry for the confusion, <br>im at the 5th step of Just2exy's guide.&nbsp; i have never installed any other firmware, this is a stock hero from telus.&nbsp; It has 1.5 on it.<br>upon hittin backup recovery image button it gives me "backup FAILED, Could not run command."<br>
     
  14. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, so where is the tutorial for the downgrade? This is frustrating but i appreciate yr patience!
    and, on a side note, is this forum really flaky today, because i keep getting database errors and cannot connects galore
     
  15. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
  16. mindfloss

    mindfloss Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. jreyes_27

    jreyes_27 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have any luck?
     

Share This Page

Loading...