router settings help (xbox live)


Last Updated:

  1. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just moved into a new apartment and had to purchase a router for Live, I've been able to connect to live but every time I try to get into a game (MW2) it will just sit there looking for games, and if I get into a lobby i'll almost immediately get booted... any advice or guidance?
     

    Advertisement
  2. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    You probably have to open your router settings and change the NAT setting from something like "strict" or "Moderate" to "Open"
     
  3. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea i've tried messing with the NAT settings (says its open) and have followed all tutorials i just cannot get into any games... but when i switch to my roommates router works perfectly
     
  4. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
  5. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea I tried those as well... its weird b/c i can login and everything I just cant get into any games
     
  6. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    Ya kinda crazy.. cause usually its the closed NAT setting that just f up the matchmaking systems that games have... but if yours are now set to open....

    UnpN settings enabled?
     
  7. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    yea i've tried with all the ports open with UnpN settings both enabled and disabled and the ports closed enabled and disabled lol
     
  8. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    What kinda router? Ill be sure to steer clear of it in the future.... =(
     
  9. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    linksys E1000
     
  10. Jeted

    Jeted Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    I usual put my xbox outside of the router, if you can do that in router setting. It should put you into Open and since it's not a computer you don't need to worry about getting virus by doing so either.

    Thats kinda the worse case setting you can do, but that's what I do with my x360. Since my router ain't the nicest router for console gaming in general.
     
  11. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    well i'm able to play now but with a moderate NAT... i'm curious as to which router you guys use for 360 b/c it seems that this model has a lot of problems with Live
     
  12. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    I use a Dlink DIR-655. Was about 100$ bucks a year ago. Have never had an issue with it.
     
    buMitch333 likes this.
  13. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    pretty sure i'm going to return this piece of junk... really shouldnt be this difficult lol
     
  14. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Yeahhhh, that router sounds like a p.o.s.

    I'm using the Linksys WRT54GS. Best router I've ever owned.
     
    buMitch333 likes this.
  15. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    I'm using the same router as Hitman, just not the S model. Have you tried updating the firmware for the router? Resetting the router and starting over?
     
  16. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    well i returned the previous linksys and exchanged it for another pos netgear... i ordered the linksys you recommended over amazon hopefully it is a winner

    question I have now is I am connected through a wire to my pc now straight from the wall but the name that shows up on the network is my roommates router, would that have something to do with my problems by chance?
     
  17. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Wire from the wall? Are you guys running on a DSL network? I personally have a wireless adapter for my 360 so I don't have to worry about wiring or anything like that. It would be kinda silly and useless to have two wireless routers in a house/apartment. You should see if he/she will do you a solid and allow you to just put up the WRT54GS in place of the one currently set up.
     
  18. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea i've used his through all the "trials and tribulations" lol and his is perfect, open nat and all (edit: nat was moderate). each room has an Ethernet port out of the wall and I wanted to run off of my own network because I download a lot of stuff and didn't want to slow other ppl down
     
  19. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    so i called all support people to no avail. then tried to run the ethernet cable straight from the wall to my xbox and still have a moderate NAT. i'm guessing it is my service provider b/c from what i've read NAT should be open on a direct connection
     
  20. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    Are you on a college campus? I'm just trying to understand why you have ethernet ports in your wall lol. Having two wireless routers on one network is possible but just seems redundant for your particular needs.
     
  21. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    ya i'm at an off campus college apartment. internet provided, probably could've mentioned that earlier lol
     
  22. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    for anyone interested the netgear N300 Wireless Router (WNR2000) is a piece of garbage as well lol and the Dlink DIR-655 that VegasOnAcid suggested is amazing
     
  23. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    So you can play online right out of the box now? Good to hear if so.
     
    buMitch333 likes this.
  24. buMitch333

    buMitch333 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    3
    yessir that is the case thank you for your help
     
    VegasOnAcid likes this.
  25. VegasOnAcid

    VegasOnAcid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,758
    Likes Received:
    160
    np. glad to help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...