Running SenseHero b4


Last Updated:

  1. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    It seems nice and polished, not keen on the skin but its a small price to pay if its reliable... I have one question, does anyone else have issues with the wrong images syncing to the wrong contact from Facebook, if so can it be fixed?

    Thanks in advance

    /jaff
     

    Advertisement
  2. mgillespie

    mgillespie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    13
    Not seen that problem. Infact the only 2 problems I have seen are:

    *GPS not working until you reboot for the first time (can live with that, it's a one-time only problem).

    *Strange inverted and psychedelic screen when i turn it on from standby. turning off and back on again and it's correct.
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I'm loving this ROM, very.fast without over clocking
     
  4. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Tried this ROM again, clean wipe of everything, installed it, rebooted, and it lasted till my first phone call and everything went poxy purple AGAIN !!!!!

    And off it comes.......AGAIN !
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I had the purple issue on Villain strangly not on Sense YET!!
     
  6. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just doin a nandroid restore of Modaco...................and it's staying put this time :)
     
  7. X-Adz-X

    X-Adz-X Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the purple issue, only once... Clicked the lock button and it was fixed!

    Love this ROM!
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    Good old nandroid!:p
     
  9. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8

    Bloody good job too !! :D:D:D
     
  10. Mohsin

    Mohsin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to flash this on my Hero in a bit; I'm running Villain 6.2 at the minute and whilst I'm happy with it, I still think another ROM could win me over :D.
     
  11. jan2lid

    jan2lid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had this today. Turning off my wireless connection seemed to solve it however.
     
  12. Mohsin

    Mohsin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can anybody help me please? I just flashed this and it looks great, BUT my mobile internet doesn't seem to be connecting. :(

    EDIT: I tried everything and couldn't get it to work. Ended up re-flashing the same ROM, and it worked from the start :D.
     
  13. X-Adz-X

    X-Adz-X Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    This ROM is perfect. Not tested the GPS, however the ROM is fast, the Market is fast...
     
  14. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Was going to flash this today, but trying to perform a Nandroid backup I get this;

    Error : Run 'nandroid-mobile.sh' via adb!
    Anyone seen this before or have an idea what is going on?

    Currently running SenseHero 2.1 B3
     
  15. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Looks like I spoke to soon, Process.mms keeps Force closing, cant sens a text at the moment, nandroid ahoy
     
  16. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Put this on a couple of hours ago. So far so good (fingers crossed after seeing Jaffa's post above!!)

    I've never set up Apps2SD, is there a quick and easy way of doing this on this ROM?
     
  17. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9

    yup. providing that you set up the partitions when you flashed the rom,

    all you have to do is flash this:a2sd-2.5-signed.zip - sensehero - Optional Addon to add App2sd / Works on all Builds including Espresso - Project Hosting on Google Code
    from stickmans(the guy who creates the rom)'s download site:Downloads - sensehero - Project Hosting on Google Code

    Periodically having a quick look on the site will keep you up-to-date on any new releases, be it entire roms, updates or just new themes,etc.

    also, re Apps2sd, have found this post by jUsT2eXy,


    Have you created the correct partitions on your SD card?

    Follow these instructions:-
    1) Boot into the recovery menu. Hold down the power button and Home key.

    2) When the recovery menu loads up do the following...

    Quote:
    To enable Apps2SD (install apps to sd card) you must create a partition on the SD Card. To do this click on partition sdcard. We want 512MB as EX2 and the rest as FAT. After this has completed, go back to the partition SD menu and click on SD:ex2 to ext3.

    Then reboot. Please wait a few minutes for the phone to start.



    Hope it's helped.
     
  18. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the above. Didn't partition prior to flashing, and just gone into the recovery menu now, but don't even have the option to partion the SD card??
     
  19. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    just checked mine, and partition sdcard should be the next option underneath wipe
     
  20. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9
    what version of RA-hero are you running? mines RA-hero-v1.6.2
     
  21. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    1
    Would appear to be recovery-RA-hero-v1.6.2 but have no option to partition the SD card???
     
  22. throsby

    throsby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
  23. stoney73

    stoney73 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    9


    I'm out of ideas matey. It's getting towards hometime, so there should be some brains arriving on the site shortly im sure.
     
  24. rustynuts

    rustynuts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone having trouble gettin on htcdevscene as I cant access the site
     
  25. The Wagster

    The Wagster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's down for me too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...