running slow Y


Last Updated:

  1. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    so since i installed launcher pro app it seem to be running slow any idea why
     

    Advertisement
  2. mark20044

    mark20044 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah I sort of feel like my Droid has slowed down now that I'm using Launch Pro Beta, also. Can't say for certain though, and I'm too lazy to uninstall to find out since I'd have to re-setup all my widgets afterwards. I do really like how slick Launcher Pro is, especially with the app drawer.

    Hopefully FroYo is just around the corner and it will fix all of our problems forever. :D
     
  3. viomonk

    viomonk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Froyo has been here lol. Take a nice leisurely stroll over to the marketplace and download rom manager and immerse yourself into the world of FroYo. Come on in, the weather is great.
     
  4. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    im gonna give this phone to my wife so i dont wanna root it lol
     
  5. G.Armour

    G.Armour You know you want to. VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4,534
    Likes Received:
    306
    Eh, I'm not having any issues with launcher pro. Try going into settings > applications> manage applications and force it to stop.. It may speed it up. Hope this helps..
     
  6. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    that didnt seem to help
     
  7. neggie

    neggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    22
    first of all are you on stock if so how many screens do you have ?? i have 5 screens with widgets and app icons all over and here are my settings runs fast and i love it

    general settings: keep in memory
    enable scrollable widgets
    motorola droid hack---checked

    homescreen settings
    number of screens 5
    defualt screen 3
    enable trackball --unchecked

    dock settings:
    number of docks--1
    dock notifications --all checked

    behavior settings:
    enable auto rotation--unchecked
    homekey action--open/close screen preview
    home key to default screen--checked

    appreance:
    dock background -froyo wide
    show screen indicator--unchecked
    hide notification bar---unchecked
    home button app drawer--checked
    hide icons labels--unchecked
    disable wallpaper scroll=--unchecked

    advanced settings:
    5icon rows --unchecked
    elastic scrolling --checked
    high quality scrolling-unchecked
    min scroll speed 37
    use 3d drawer --unchecked
    colums protrait 4
    colums landscape 6
    opening speed 6
    screen preview opening speed 5

    memory usage settings:
    memory usage preset --moderate ( remember i have 5 screens with bunch of widgets)
    use homescreen caches---checked
    homescreen cashe type ---normal
    build caches as needed ---check
    clear caches on exit ---checked
    prevent force closes--checked

    Hope this helps man. Took me forever to figure some config settings as i was too having the same issue until i messed and messed with it till its now perfect
     
  8. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    ya im stock running only 3 screens as of now. ill go try what ya said thanks
     
  9. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    on your stock home screens do you still have any widgits? if you do that will slow you down, as it will try to update them whether launcher pro is the default or not, so delete them from your stock homescreen. Also you might try checking the cache on some of your programs, if there is alot there they will eat up alot of memory and slow it down. This happened to me a while back, and after talking to some people I looked in the cache for a few programs (Shopper, Dolphin browser) they were eating up a lot of memory in their cache. I cleared them and I have been fast as day one.
     
  10. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16

    thats it i bet makes sense. so how do i get rid of the widgets on the stock home page. how do i clear the cache still learning on this thing
     
  11. neggie

    neggie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    22
    thats right good one!:)
     
  12. corbinator

    corbinator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    13
    Its ok I had the same problem when I started! Also you can search the Launcher Pro and you can see that this problem is common.... though you might have to dig.

    1. clear stock home screen widgets -
    1. Goto settings>applications>manage applications> launcher pro
    2. You will find a button that say clear defaults, select this and then press the home key (when you do it will ask which home you want and select home but don't check the use by default).
    3. Now you should be on the stock home screen - just long press your widgets and drag them to the little trash can at the bottom. Don't worry this will not uninstall your apps. Good as golden. Just hit the home key again and select the use by default and check your speed! Step 2 might not be necessary, and can cause you to loose some info you want. Nothing detremental but if you have a reader on your Droid you might loose your place.

    2. Clear cache -
    1. Repeat step one above, but select the first item in your list.
    2. There is a button to clear cache. PUSH IT!
    3. Repeat for remainder of list. ( sorry I forgot to add this earlier.)

    Now like I said this is usually used by the program to hold info; last song played, place in book, some of the browsers use it for web page storage (ofline content for faster page loading, passwords but I wouldn't save passwords on your phone;)), etc. Look at the program first and see if it's something that you want to leave, and or if it's enough to really worry about. If it's only a few hundred K I wouldn't bother, but if it's over 3 - 4 meg I'd clear it. This may be the long way, but it's the only way I know of at the moment. I'm still crawling out of my n00b status.
     
    deekum1627 likes this.
  13. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    I would bet that you have stuff running on your stock launcher simultaneously. Definitely clear your app cache if you never have. The browser, apps like where and such could have 5-10mbs used up.
     
  14. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    how do you clear the app cache. thanks for the help
     
  15. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    Go to settings>applications>manage applications

    menu button>filter to all

    Then just select an app and theres a button to clear cache. That screen will show how many MB the app uses and how many MB or KB's the apps cache is using.

    The browser, applications such as Where and others similar will build up quite a bit of cache. But you'll also see others you wouldn't expect that have built up cache also.

    I had never cleared cache before and when I rooted there are a few apps (cachecleaner, cachemate) that are a 'one press clear all' for cache and it cleared over 20mbs the first time I ran it.
     
    deekum1627 likes this.
  16. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    great to know thanks. is there a one time clear cache app i could get
     
  17. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    I think there is one non-root cache cleaner. If you search the market for 'cache' its called Quick App Clean Cache, I think it costs around $1.

    The clear all option is for root only, but based on the description it sounds like it is a quicker interface to individually clear the cache. I've never used the app so I can't tell ya if its any good. It does have 4.5 stars. All apps are refundable within 24 hrs.
     
  18. deekum1627

    deekum1627 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    16
    great thanks ill look into it
     
  19. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    I don't see any reason why the better half couldn't use a rooted device running Froyo. It's not like the learning curve takes a sharp turn upwards once you root. The interface is pretty much the same with Froyo as well.
     

Share This Page

Loading...