Same freaking problem!


Last Updated:

  1. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on my THIRD HTC Hero and it is still giving me a hard time with
    constantly changing from Ev to 1x!

    Is this just a Hero thing?

    I live by an Air Guard airport... Maybe that's the reason??

    But... my Wife has a Blackberry and never has a problem.

    Uugghh...

    Later,
    G
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Seems to me it must be your location, I would call Sprint and mention where you live and see if there are any close cell towers close you, and find out if there are any issues in your area, don't base it on your wife's BB they are 2 different phones,maybe Sprint will be able to get you to update the radio on your phone, I am not sure, but surely sounds like a location issue, especially if I recall you mentioned before that it works elsewhere fine, correct



     
  3. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's what I'm thinking... three phones in a row can't be bad...LOL

    Let me check with sprint and I'll let you know what they say...

    Thanks for the help.

    Gary
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    NP, keeps us posted

     
  5. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you update the radio??
     
  6. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well you are not rooted, so I do not think you can but I would ask Sprint to see if they can help you there, and find out if your area is the issue


     
  7. spicy_mchaggiz

    spicy_mchaggiz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    Air Guard has nothing to do with anything phone related.
     
  8. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well... Sprint "says" I have cell tower all around me. There are no "outages" or
    "problems" in my area.

    So....

    Later,
    G
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well let me ask you this, if you go outside, is your signal good, I mean out outside your house, if it is then Sprint will not do nothing, as they do not guarantee signal inside!!


     
  10. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    36
    They'll give you an airave at no cost. Especially if its the signal in your home. Thats how I got mine because the fireplace interferes with the signal in the home.
     
  11. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I go outside the house it's the same thing... Sometimes worse...

    What is an "airave" and how do I get one??

    Thanks,
    Gary
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I think it is one of those USB devices you hook up to a PC or Laptop to get internet, it is an air card,

    Well I have no clue what to tell you, if it is doing that outside, then there is definitely something wrong, maybe someone will chime in, I am at a lost for words, especially that this is the 3rd phone with the same issue



     
  13. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah... me too...
     
  14. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh... that page full ROMS... Are they usable?
     
  15. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have wireless cable internet in my home. I wonder if that can mess with
    data connection on my HTC Hero??

    Later,
    G
     
  16. MrGreg

    MrGreg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    9
    When switching to 1x, does it show the roaming triangle? If not, perhaps it's not a problem. I believe the phone is supposed to switch to 1x during phone calls, when receiving text messages, and other non-data things.
     
  17. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right I understand that it switches when receiving certain data.

    It doesn't show any roaming... Just a second ago I turned it on
    and BAM.... It even opened on 1x....DOH!

    Talk soon,
    Gary
     
  18. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wonder if getting another Hero is even worth it??
     
  19. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Is there a tore close to you, I would go there and see what they say


     
  20. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been there done that...LOL It's just weird that this started happening with these
    phones after the 2.1 update.

    Like I said... it does it frequently at my home... I also did a test with the Wifi...

    I turned it on and walked to different parts of my house and got different signal
    levels from the wireless...

    Whew!

    Talk soon,
    Gary
     
  21. BlackedOut

    BlackedOut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    7
    Airave is actually a cellular signal booster you can install in your house.

    Edit: And yes it does hook up to your broadband.
     
  22. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm still wondering if it's worth to get another phone??
     
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Well I learn something new everyday, LOL, thought he said aircard, my bad


     
  24. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Have you tried toggling your mobile data on and off? This happens very rarely, but sometimes my Sprint HTC Hero will get stuck on 1X or mobile data will not work at all even if 3G is showing.

    I just added the HTC mobile data widget to one of my home screens and when the above situation happens, I toggle it on and off. It has worked flawlessly for me for each of the rare occasions that I have needed to do it.
     
  25. jempub

    jempub Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I've done the "toggle"...LOL By the way... When I use my Wifi in the house
    it barely even picks that up!

    Thanks,
    Gary
     

Share This Page

Loading...