Samsung Fascinate would not hang upSupport


Last Updated:

  1. anksunny

    anksunny Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all

    I have had two samsung fascinate for about 2 months now. Yesterday my wife complained that after calling someone she wanted to hangup without leaving a VM and the phone was just frozen. This is not the black screen. This is she could see all the buttons etc and the hangup button was just not doing anything.

    She said she powered off and on to fix it.

    Well, this morning the same issue happened to my phone as well !! I wanted to hangup after a call and the phone was just frozen. I could not hangup. I kept hitting the red hangup button and nothing happened. Not to mention the other person got a long and blank VM.

    Any ideas what is going on? It is two phones not one that are doing this.

    Anyone else facing this issue?

    Thanks
    Sunny
     

    Advertisement
  2. dopepope

    dopepope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    21
    Are both of your phones stock?
    I'm also wondering if your phones are so low on memory/have too many other apps eating the processor, that the phone is hanging or being extremely laggy. My phone has lagged a bit as I've tried to hang up, but its never frozen like you've mentioned.
     
  3. anksunny

    anksunny Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    nothing loaded at all.
     
  4. NOsquid

    NOsquid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    65
    I think I read about this in some of the early reviews of the Fascinate. Sucks. Probably the TouchWiz software bogging down. Is the phone snappy otherwise? If there's a bunch of lag you may want to try getting rid of some widgets/homescreens.
     
  5. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    Does the Fascinate have a proximity sensor like the Epic does? If so, try wiping it and see if the buttons work after that.
     
  6. andonakis

    andonakis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    6
    Wow!! I'm having the same issue. It has happened a few times just never bothered to post since some of my posts never seem to get any replys, so I just wait to see until someone else has the same problem.
    Thanks for posting this and please if anyone has a solution let us know. When I'm on a call, occasionally all my buttons freeze and its becoming very frustrating.
     

Share This Page

Loading...