samsung galaxy apps missingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0

    Advertisement
  2. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yeah, known problem.

    Google block protected apps from being displayed on dev phones. In fact it looks like its a whitelist and not a blacklist. So since the update some ID presented by the phone has changed, and so the Samsung isnt identified as a non dev device anymore.

    The Hero had this problem too when it was first released on Orange but they fixed it. Google are taking their time to fix it - its a server side problem not a phone firmware/software problem.

    The only way to get around it is to get the apk yourself and install the program from a computer using sdb. Its really anoying they still havnt fixed this.
     
  3. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah really really annoying but why only some apps?
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Its the ones which have copy protection. Even some free ones have it.

    When apps are copy protected they get installed to an area that only 'root' can access. So on a normal device you couldn't copy apps out from there and share them. On a rooted device you can.

    So If the phone isnt recognised as a non developer device - i.e. a carrier locked device - all copy protected apps won't show up in the market.
     
  5. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    umh mine is not rooted and is not a carrier device... so if i root the phone i can see all?
     
  6. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Nope the opposite!

    If it is not on their whitelist as a carrier device they assume it is rooted/dev device.

    Untill google fix this on their servers there is nothing you can do :(

    The Market gateway simply won't send you the list of apps with copy protection. There isnt anything you could do short of pretending to be a Hero - but i don't know which id they are using and how we could spoof it.

    P.S. market enabler doesnt fix the problem either.
     
  7. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Aparently the italian ROM works! Anyone with an italian galaxy that can grab the firmware file from PC Suite?

    U just need to press update and wait for it to download it to the PC. Don't press 'OK' to flash.
     
  8. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im italian but it is not working I don't know he my phone has am italian rom
     
  9. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Check the version on the phone. If it has ITV in it, then its an italian rom.
     
  10. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    omg its fixed!
     
  11. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    not for me still have the problem :(
     
  12. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    What app is missing?
     
  13. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    i checked i have the italian rom but still missing layar taskiller full version and many apps! :/
     
  14. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Hmm wierd. I'm on the german rom and it looks like they fixed it for that rom at least.
     
  15. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    very good for you :p i hope they can solve asap :D
     
  16. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    You should post on that google thread, and get everyone with an ITA rom to do the same. I'm pretty sure that's what got the fix sorted.

    They need to add the ITV hardware id to their server I think. You should also moan to your carrier!

    You could also try the German rom, it would have italian language in it
     
  17. spupuz

    spupuz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    wan't to use a different rom.. i will post in the topic, my carrier is not related i do have an corparate contract and is not related to the phone, i do not have a branded phone...
    and also i can't use 3g from the phone i use only 2g and wifi.
     
  18. cpwood

    cpwood Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi there,

    I bought my phone SIM-free and it shipped with I7500JVIG4 but I've since reflashed it to I7500XXIH7 as it didn't have the Market application.

    The market now works and has paid apps, however Doggcatcher isn't appearing in the market yet it's definitely available in the UK. I'm in the UK and using a T-Mobile UK SIM. I'm connecting to the market using wifi at home.

    Does anyone else have the same problem? I noticed that the ROM files (phone, PDA, Bootloader) all had ITV in their filenames; could it be that it thinks I'm in Italy? I didn't apply the CSC file.

    Many thanks,

    Chris Wood
     
  19. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Ok so lets try and explain it once at for all :)

    There are a few things that identify the region, and this is what I think is being controlled by them:

    - The region customisations - This changes the 'fingerprint' in the build.prop file and stops the market displaying some apps. Changing the fingerprint hasnt helped with paid apps yet

    - You SIM card / Carrier. This will stop alot of apps from being displayed, protected or not. You can use market enabler to display these. A good example is US only apps wont be displayer in the UK, eg E! online. If you want to use Market Enabler you need to root and install busybox

    - The baseband region - This remains set to wherever you bought the phone from. It seems to be what NPS looks at as well, and this is what causes the 'unrecognised device' with firmware > FF even with a correct device id. It also stops updates from a different region being displayed even of you use a CSC file from that region. This also seems to be controlling missing paid apps (_i think_)

    When you update to a new firmware apps will be missing either because the fingerprint changed, or the new version isnt in the google whitelist.

    All of the above is why we are seeing two people using the same ROM having different experiances.
     
  20. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting write up. BTW, how did you come to the conclusion of the baseband region blocking the apps? The baseband is in the modem's firmware right?
     
  21. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    If you do an adb getprop you can see all the information returned about the regions etc. You'll notice the ril versions there.

    You can edit the build.prop to display pretty much whatever you like there, except the ril stuff which comes back from an api in the ril library. I was thinking of compiling a 'replacement' for getprop that returned different values which might get NPS to work. I doubt Market uses getprop tho, and probably grabs the data directly.

    I noticed particularly that no matter what ROM i go to (CSC or not), the version of the baseband increases (to say H7) but it always displays VIA there (My original firmware region).

    Anyway all the above could be totally wrong, but from the experiments i've dont so far it makes sense.

    And yeah the Baseband IS the modem. That would be where the simlocks, IMEI and probably device specific serial numbers are stored. It makes sense that region would be unchangable I guess, even on an unlocked device.
     
  22. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    Interesting observation. I guess we'll just have to wait till someone makes progress in that area.
     
  23. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    OMG! I suck!

    So changing the fingerprint works fine. I forgot to delete the market cache LOL

    Change this line in /system/build.prop

    ro.build.fingerprint=tmobile/kila/dream/trout:1.5/CRB43/148830:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys

    Then delete the cache:

    rm -R /data/data/com.android.vending/cache/*

    All apps work now :)

    FYI:

    # H7
    #ro.build.fingerprint=Samsung/GT-I7500/GT-I7500/GT-I7500:1.5/CUPCAKE/77:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys
    # G8
    #ro.build.fingerprint=Samsung/GT-I7500/GT-I7500/GT-I7500:1.5/CUPCAKE/12:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys
    # HTC DREAM (US)
    ro.build.fingerprint=tmobile/kila/dream/trout:1.5/CRB43/148830:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys

    The G8 one seems to show up blank in getprop and doesnt work for the market. I took it from one of the custom roms. Can someone with a rooted device on G8 please check theirs.

    EDIT:
    You need to search over GPRS/3G at least once after deleteing the cache, otherwise the apps wont show. I guess it needs to verify your carrier properly before it will show them.

    Market enabler is working to show US only apps :) (Use the T-Mobile US setting). So that means you can enable market in regions where its not available.

    EDIT2:
    So it looks like it works with the original fingerprint now too. So either there is some stale cache installed with the rom (unlikely), or they added H7 to the whitelist VERY recently, and you need to wipe the cache or wait for it to expire for it to take affect.
    Someone feel like insalling a fresh H7 to confirm?
     
  24. pegasus21

    pegasus21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's great news. Oh FYI, the G8 line is wrong. This is extracted from the rom. Not that it matters anymore though.

    ro.build.fingerprint=Samsung/GT-I7500/GT-I7500/GT-I7500:1.5/CUPCAKE/12:user/ota-rel-keys,release-keys

    Too bad I can't test anything till I get my i7500.
     
  25. kam187

    kam187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,320
    Likes Received:
    46
    Cool, thought it might be.. It came from a custom rom, so i guess the guy modified it to reflect his username.

    I'll edit the post above for consitancy and in case anyone direct links to it.

    If anyone tries this, can they try just deleting the cache, then reboot, then try to search for a missing app over GPRS/3G first and see if that works i.e. without the fingerprint.
     

Share This Page

Loading...