[Samsung Galaxy S III GT-I9300] 5 GHz WiFi problemsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. McBuzz

    McBuzz Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was wondering if anyone else is having trouble finding a 5 GHz AP with their Samsung Galaxy S III GT-I9300?

    * Purchased from Handtec.co.uk
    * WiFi frequency band is set to auto (5 GHz & 2.4 GHz)
    * Picks up all 2.4 GHz APs in and around my house fine
    * Does not pick up any 5 GHz AP (SSID)
    * Tried placing the phone near the router still does not pick up 5 GHz (My S2 and Nexus pick it up from adjacent rooms, kitchen, etc.)

    I use a dual-band D-Link router (bought in 2011)

    * My Samsung Galaxy S2 LTE, my Samsung Galaxy Nexus (regular non-LTE) both pick up my router's 5 GHz SSID but they were bought from North America which brings me to wonder if there's a problem with the UK/International S III picking up 5 GHz on North American routers?

    Any advice, input would be appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. matttye

    matttye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    379
    I've read before that changing the channel can help. Try downloading wifi analyser from the google play store and it'll help you identify a less crowded channel to try.
     
    jerofld and McBuzz like this.
  3. McBuzz

    McBuzz Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Hi,

    Changing the channel on the router you mean?
     
  4. matttye

    matttye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    379
    Yeah.
     
    McBuzz likes this.
  5. Covart

    Covart Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    154
    Gonna take a wild guess here, but I don't suppose you have a cordless phone in your house? One operating in the 5ghz range? If so, unplug it completely. Try your mobile.
     
    McBuzz likes this.
  6. McBuzz

    McBuzz Banned This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    15
    Problem solved guys!

    I am now able to see both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz channels and both are working fine :)

    I changed the 5 GHz channel to a lower number. It was set to 145 before. Ty!
     
  7. kevin85825

    kevin85825 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey,buddy,how do u change?can u teach me?
     
  8. matttye

    matttye Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    379
    It varies from router to router. Which router do you have?
     
  9. king107s

    king107s Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Samsung GS3 can see my wireless access point broadcasting in all modes but will only connect to 802.11b or g @ 2.4GHz. If I try to go to 802.11n @ 2.4GHz or 5GHz it will attempt to connect over and over but fail.

    I tried changing the channel on the router and also tried the auto channel scan neither of which helped.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. oldtimer1955

    oldtimer1955 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    It turned out that the DHCP service on my router allocated the same IP address as a static device on the local network.

    I changed the phone to a non conflicting static IP address and gateway and the problem went away.

    Odd that I never had that as a problem in over two years with an HTC Incredible. My guess is that the Galaxy has a weal wi-fi implementation and if it hits a snag it just gives up.
     
  11. Dpresco

    Dpresco New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wifi frequency band option is missing on my s3. Can u tell me how to get it back
     
  12. TambourineMan

    TambourineMan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    9
    I also cannot find a way to change the wifi band. Where is this located, or where should it be located?

    I don't really need to change it as it is working at 48 MPS on a .11g router. I am simply trying to confirm it works on wireless .11n. My .11n router died and I had to fall back to my old one. I need to get a new router, but I am trying to confirm that all my wireless devices will work on .11n as it is better not to use mixed mode, but to set it for .11n only. Information on what types of wifi the S3 works on seems to be well hidden.
     
  13. macadamo

    macadamo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    S3 Service Menu:
    1. Open up the Galaxy S3 phone dialer
    2. Dial *#0011#
    3. Look for the
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  14. ranjeet7

    ranjeet7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there

    I am trying to connect my samsung galaxy s3 to my laptop's wifi hotspot. But when I go in the wifi option it doesnt show the wifi hotspot's name. Even if I enter its details manually it shows 'not in range', Where as I can see it on my another phone (Nokia N97).

    Please help!!!!

    PS: Sorry If I am asking this question in the wrong community/topic/discussion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...