Samsung Galaxy S on Tmobile 3g...will it work for now?Support


Last Updated:

  1. masterwuh

    masterwuh New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just pre-ordered mine from the UK and I was wondering if I will able to use it on Tmobile's 3g in the US. I am so confused about all the frequencies! :( I would hate it if I have to stick with using EDGE on it.

    Also I did a little snooping around and it seems like the galaxy S will be coming to the US later this year...on all 4 major carriers? So is it correct to assume that the phone will work on Tmobile 3g or are they going to sell different carrier exclusive models so that it will work on each individual network? :confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. Phawx

    Phawx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    9
    If you bought it from the UK, you won't get 3G on Tmobile. The only Galaxy S I know of right now is tri-band HSUPA 900/1900/2100 . 1900 used for roaming in the US. 1900 being the 3G frequency used by AT&T, not Tmobile.

    Tmobile needs 1700. All you will get is Edge on Tmo.
     
    masterwuh likes this.
  3. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    15
    this was hashed out in another thread, but a short regurgitation

    actually tmobile uses 1700 band (1710-1755) for 3G upload and 2100 band (2110 - 2155) for 3G download

    i was thinking to buy a uk HTC Desire and thought this meant i could at least enjoy 3G on the download side which is the more important

    unfortunately there were two posters who had already purch'd UK Tmobile phones to use here on Tmo's US network and no go - if the network doesn't sense or see both bands on the phone, 3G ain't happening
     
    masterwuh likes this.
  4. masterwuh

    masterwuh New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok thanks guys for the replies. very helpful...now what about this HSPA+ upgrade im reading? Its just an upgrade right? Still the same frequency I assumed?
     
  5. larryccf

    larryccf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    15
    yes - same bands
     
  6. chrisinsocalif

    chrisinsocalif Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    45
    Rumors around the internet is stating that T-mobile(USA) and Samsung are going to have a joint campaign for a phone release in July. I sure hope this is true and it is for the Galaxy S. For now I will stick with my hugely embarrassing Motorola Krzr on boost for a month or so until a nice Android phone is released on the T-mobile network. God I hate my phone.
     
  7. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    You do know boost just got an android right? its called motorola i1
     
  8. chrisinsocalif

    chrisinsocalif Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    45
    I have the older CDMA plans and i think the new plans use the iDen network. I pay 50 dollars a month and can get on my friends T-mobile family plan for unlimited talk+text+web for around 55 dollars(30 dollars for the extra line 25 for data). So I am waiting for T-mobile to release a phone since I had better luck with their network in my area as opposed to Boost(aka sprint). I don't want to pay the inflated prices for AT&T and Verizon since T-mobile has worked well for me in the past. So I am hoping the Galaxy S, HTC Incredible type or equivalent phone be available this summer on T-mobile. Keeping my fingers crossed.
     
  9. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Agreed
     
  10. jononioo

    jononioo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    bump this up....

    Thinking about getting a UK Samsung GS for T-mobile but not sure if 3G will work. Please advise.
     
  11. elchingon666

    elchingon666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    17

    :confused:

    Did you even read this thread?? Look at post #2.....


    ..
     
  12. jononioo

    jononioo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yeah...However, post #2 does not seem decisive. Hence the bump. Please advise.
     
  13. elchingon666

    elchingon666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    17
    You're referring to T-Mobile U.S., right?


    ;)
     
  14. jononioo

    jononioo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    The UK spec phone has listed all the bands for tmobile USA 3g(including 1700). So i don't get why 3g wont work. please advise.
     
  15. emuneee

    emuneee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    31
  16. VJKotts

    VJKotts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    75
    T-Mobile needs both bands - 1700 for downloading and 1900 for uploading. It's a system called AWS (I don't know what it means exactly). So you can't have just one of them unlike AT&T which has 850 and 1900. The Uk phone will work on AT&T in areas where they have 1900 bands.
    I have not seen AWS mentioned in any of those sites.
     
  17. galaxyS

    galaxyS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    3
    i thought 1700 was AWS?

    900 - downlink?
    1700 - uplink?

    if it's an aws , it means you get both downlink and uplink..

    and 1900 is for ATT...

    ??
     
  18. elchingon666

    elchingon666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    17
    No, T-Mobile is the only one that uses BOTH 1700 and 2100 seperately for upload and download so you cannot do it with just one band.

    Just as VJKotts stated above.
     
  19. 2FR35H

    2FR35H Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,224
    Likes Received:
    84
    Um AWS is 1700 and 2100 not 1700 and 1900
     
  20. elchingon666

    elchingon666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    17
    Correct...sorry, VJKnotts was close.....
     
  21. Mikejinsung

    Mikejinsung New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...