Samsung Galaxy S3 wifi problemSupport


Last Updated:

  1. onemoreandroid

    onemoreandroid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been lurking on this forum for ages but felt compelled to sign up to say thanks to all the posters for their various tips.

    I fixed the lack of wifi by enabling the Dynamic Router on my router as suggested.

    Great work all!
     

    Advertisement
  2. gigolos

    gigolos New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have already done all trick you guys mentioned, but still without success :( I have tried turning off wifi powered save mode, setting 'no background processes', setting up dynamic routing... 3 days ago, everything worked perfectly, now when I bring closer my phone to router's antena, I get full signal strength. When I'm on 3 meter distance from router, I get half of it, and from another room I don't get signal at all... Any other workarounds, suggestions? Does factory reset resolve this issue completely?
     
  3. kthurai2

    kthurai2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having problem connecting to WIFI at work place.

    We have guest WIFI access point and I am able to connect to WIFI. But, when I launch the web browser it should take me to a site where I have to put my access code for the WIFI. In my case, the browser is not taking to that page automatically.

    I am using Samsung Galaxy S3.

    Any help is much appreciated.

    -kthurai2
     
  4. kthurai2

    kthurai2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The odd thing is it works on all iphone devices.
     
  5. ceva321

    ceva321 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    263

    I experienced the same problem today with my new phone i followed your steps and ...............IT WORKED!!!! but for only 5 minutes...then i was not able to connect again... what gives??? :(
     
    hairless likes this.
  6. Mr_Bo55

    Mr_Bo55 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if I'm a little late to post on this forum, but... I have tried every method that has been posted on here and still no go.. thee dail *#0011# method didn't work. Have tried resetting my router to factory settings, didn't work either. Have tried resetting my S3 to factory settings but still no go! :( Guess it's because I resetted my S3 before I had this issue and it was working fine. Any suggestions you guys? BTW, I'm rooted, so that might be the issue here..
     
  7. Mikey23

    Mikey23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Having tried just about every solution proposed in this and other threads and forums to no avail, I just found something that works - changing the IP address from DHCP to static.

    Before starting the steps below, log onto your router's home page, and go to the page which lists the DNS server's IP addresses. There will be two; primary and secondary. Have this info ready, then start the steps below.

    1: Go into settings>>> WIFI on your S3
    2: Select the particular WIFI network you are connected to by holding your finger on it.
    3: Menu pops up; select "Modify Network Config"
    4: Go to IP settings, select "Static"
    5: A number of fields pop up. You only need to change 2; the last two which are DNS1 and DNS2.
    6: Take the DNS IP addresses from your router page opened earlier and type them into these two fields on your S3.
    7: Select save at the bottom of the screen

    Open your browser and try accessing a web site.....

    Hope this works for others... but I haven't yet fully researched the implications of doing this on other situations, for example logging onto a different WIFI network...
     
    discipulum90 likes this.
  8. smmudge

    smmudge New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have read and tried all the solutions listed here and failed to get my son's S3 to connect to the home WiFi. It used to connect until his phone got an OTA update to Android 4.1.2 - my wife's S3 on 4.1.1 still works fine and my Nexus on 4.2.1 also works OK.

    The phone can see the network but did not connect with the previously stored password. Re-entering it does not help and it reports (briefly) "incorrect password" at the bottom of the screen before saying "Authentication error occurred".

    So, I think this is due to 4.1.2 - I have spent most of the morning looking for a fix and failed. Has anyone found a work around yet?

    Samsung Galaxy S3, Android 4.1.2, stock ROM, UK
     
  9. Stevelamont

    Stevelamont Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey guys my WIFI is also playing up. It's forever disconnecting and then reconnecting whilst I'm using it. I've tried disabling the power save mode and still no joy. It's not the handset either as I got a replacement because of the same issue. Any ideas?
     
  10. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17

    Same with me, happened in the last few days, with a limited data plan and everything set up to work over WiFi, I need this sorted ASAP
     
  11. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    Now here's a strange thing, if I go onto another network, this time my 3 MyFi dongle, it works, albeit at the limited mobile broadband speed. Not used it in months. Nothing has changed with my home router, so I really am puzzled
     
  12. discipulum90

    discipulum90 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    My issue was that my S3 would connect to the wifi and show up as connected but
    I still couldn't access the internet or youtube. It would work fine at a friends house.

    I followed Mikey23's advice exactly. The only thing I changed was the galaxy S3 advanced wifi setting (DHCP to static + DNS1 and DNS2 to whatever my router showed). I did not need to modify router settings. Note, you still have to re-add the gateway, ip etc. (took me a while to figure that). Did the trick for me.
     
  13. itsialvin2012

    itsialvin2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ikr.... I have the same problem. It's really bugging me, I even tried Factory Data reset and it didn't work. So don't factory data reset. IT WILL MAKE YOU LOOSE ALL DATA AND IT WILL NOT HELP
     
  14. itsialvin2012

    itsialvin2012 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Issue with my Galaxy S3 (GT-I9300) running on Android 4.1.1 is that it doesn't connect with my Home WiFi. It perfectly connected 3 Months ago. But since yesterday it didn't work for me. I tried everything, even the DNS settings to Factory Data Reset it. Please Help
     
  15. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    I will try later, though it seems strange that it has suddenly stopped working. An OTA update did nothing to solve the issue
     
  16. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17

    Still no joy
     
    hairless likes this.
  17. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    Anyone found a solution for this?

    Am thinking of trying a factory reset later, even though it hasn't worked for others.

    Strange thing is, all other devices work with my WiFi

    And Samsung S3 works with all other Wifi - I am currently using my 3 MyFi at home to cut down on data usage.

    I'me tempted to root, but you have to fart around with USB drivers and the like. Not comfortable with that seen as Windows is only a virtual machine on my Mac. So I may look for a Mac solution
     
  18. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    Just to update people, I rooted my phone, seeing as I had tried everything and it had not worked. So rather than do a factory reset I rooted

    And I discovered that the problem exists on Jellybean roms, but not on ICS roms

    So I am using Android Revolution 2.0, a shame to lose the Google now thing, but to be honest it was bugging me anyway.

    But now I have home WiFi back, far more important with my limited data plan
     
  19. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    And now it's back again, fed up of this
     
  20. Spaceprobe

    Spaceprobe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    57
    I had not realised how different routers can be. I had a Netgear router for several years, it had ran several of my phones, my Nexus 7 and my laptop without many problems. I did notice that in some parts of the house the wifi dropped but put that down to the size of the house. I noticed that I had a couple of web sites that I had trouble loading on the laptop and put this down to the sites. One day a friend who works in IT came to visit and suggested I get a new router. I went for an Asus RTN66U, it got good reviews, it was not cheap but I got it for a good price on Amazon. Well what can I say, amazing, I never have wifi drop not even in the garden. I get great download speeds and I have never had a problem with a web site, it even provided wireless connection to the printer. I would not have believed changing the router could have made such a difference and improvement. Something to think about.
     
  21. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    I got BT Homehub, the S3 is the only device that has issues with it
     
  22. Spaceprobe

    Spaceprobe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    57
    The Virgin Media super hub is a nightmare its complete rubbish. I have it set as a modem only and use another router see my postings re the Asus. The Virgin engineer says this is typical and that most users require another router.
     
  23. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    I solved the problem. As we get free BT Wifi and everyone shares their hotspots, just logged into my own network using this. Silly workaround but it works, and logging into my network normally doesn't
     
  24. rruge

    rruge New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, thank you! This worked on my SGH-T999. I'll save this as a text file to my phone. Perhaps it's possible to create a script?

    Now I just need to find the fix for my GPS. God bless. ;-)
     
  25. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    I've thought stuff it, and installed a new Rom. And the home WiFi STILL doesn't work, S3 is the only device with issues, getting fed up now

    Will look into the above solution
     

Share This Page

Loading...