SBF to 340 but z4root causes reboot


Last Updated:

  1. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    My effin god. Does it ever end... Ive been flashing phones for years and after this clusterf%& of confusion I will never run a non stock rom ever again...

    Seriously just let me get the Verizon Update and Ill go away... Im sick and tired of wasting hour after hour.

    I'm running 2.3.340 with BL 3004 and Android 2.2.1.

    First I SBF to340.

    I went into CLockwork and cleared my cache and system. Formatted System then mtd system. Installed Tranq 3.6 rebooted.

    Stuck on Tranq logo.

    SBFd again.... Z4root gone from mkt... Found it... Will not install. Reboots everytime...

    MY EFFING GOD!!!!!!!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Outlaw71

    Outlaw71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2,482
    Likes Received:
    468
    I can't find Z4root on the market anywhere, how did you find it?
     
  3. emerica243

    emerica243 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    11
    Google
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    I had that problem with tranq. myselfon the.320 which is why I went back to apex. You might have to run stock until another dev's tom comes out for .340. Just trying this out on you. If you're playing in TranQ's toolbox before you try root? Don't! Try it again.
     
  5. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Steven.

    It was related to the Tranq toolbox as you suggested. I wiped the phone from within settings then upon reboot I was able to install z4root.

    Hopefully I can get to 3.6 for a couple months :)
     
  6. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    YW. Glad to help. :D Personally, I don't get why you'd include a toolbox in your rom when it bricks folks, but what do I know. I'm only a lowly guide. ;)
     
  7. Mitch_A

    Mitch_A Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Truthfully Im not sure I even recall the option to install it. Can I remove it?

    TranQ 3.6 is loading up. My fault once again for not deleting the Tranq folder on the sd card first.

    So many lil details.
     

Share This Page

Loading...