Scene QuestionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    60
    When I change Scenes and go to the "Sprint Scene", I get a "problem loading gadget" icon on the home screen. It is below the weather gadget on the right side. Can someone tell me what gadget this is supposed to be?

    I also get the same message on the 1st screen to the Right under the Music Player gadget. Can someone tell me what this gadget is supposed to be?

    Is there a way to fix these issues?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement
  2. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    The first one is voicemail and the second is sprint tv. Try deleting them and then replacing. I remember this happened to some widgets/icons after the ota update.
     
    AndroidMax likes this.
  3. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    60
    Thank you for the answer. I can delete them and replace them as you recommend. I just wish I could fix the OEM scenes. It will not allow you to save them to the same name as the OEM scene, and if you switch a lot, you will always have to manually replace them. Bummer....
     
  4. NeoEVO

    NeoEVO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    58
    But what's wrong with just saving your customized scenes with user defined names.
    Sticking with the OEM scene names...

    My Sprint Scene or Sprint Scene II...
    My HTC or My HTC II...
    My Social or My Social II...
    My Work or My Work II...
    My Play or My Play II...
    My Travel or My Travel II...
    My Clean Slate or My Clean Slate II...
     
  5. AndroidMax

    AndroidMax Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    60
    Hi. Nothing wrong with what you suggested except its not a fix, is it? What do I do when HTC screws it up again? Add a third row of names? Plus it looks like shit. HTC needs to fix this.
     
  6. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    EvoMax check the "Work" scene and see if voicemail is working there. It should be bottom right.

    Anyone else having this problem? Mine works fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...