1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Screen Capture for the Rest of Us


Last Updated:

  1. Vmusic

    Vmusic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    I am looking for a screen capture utility that DOES NOT require a rooted phone.

    C'mon.... HOW IDIOTIC, suppose I want to screen capture as a user, to help a developer do documentation? This is absurd that there's no apps for the rest of us honest users.

    PLEASE DON'T TELL ME..... there's something if I connect it to my PC. C'mon, I don't have to connect my home PC to some other computer to take screen snapshots. I want an app that works on the phone itself, and does not require root access.

    The more I use the droid... the more disappointed I am

    Imageless in Columbus
     

    Advertisement
  2. case1212

    case1212 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2

    That feature is avaiable with Home++. You can set the camera button to take a screen shot under preferences for Home ++
     
  3. blackvyper

    blackvyper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    17
    It's definitely not idiotic to root your phone. In fact it allows you to add, remove, update and expand the capabilities of your phone. People with rooted G1's (the grand daddy of them all) are using the same FroYo 2.2 that people with Moto DROID's are still waiting OTA for. In fact I will have 3.0 when it comes out on my HTC Magic and people that just bought a phone will still be trying to update from 2.1 or 2.2.
     
  4. Vmusic

    Vmusic Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well........My feeling it that it is sad.... that Google forces people to do this type of thing. It's NOT idiotic on the users part......... you KNOW your phone should do all these things..... it shows how STUPID Big Business is. Trying to control people instead of giving the freedom they should have - in the end it turns people off or away from some company and willing... at the first chance to buy or try some other product.

    Thanks for the Home++ info.... I'll try it.
     
  5. groan

    groan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    4
    I agree OP.
    While I plan to root my phone at some point, i don't want to until I need to do a wipe, like when 2.2 comes out.
    That said, and I don't wnat to get into the whoel iphone is better or android is better, but iwth a simple 2 button combo press, the iphone takes a pic and sends it to your images folder. no matter what page you are on.

    I understand that android hardware is different from one model to the next and for example, I dont have a camera button, so making it a universal option is not possible, but there should be an option to assign a button to the action. hell even WinMo 6 had the option to reassign actions to hardware buttons!
    .02 c
     
  6. diS

    diS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    69
    You can also connect your phone to your PC using debugging mode or something.
    Then via the SDK folder on your PC you can take a screenshot.
     
  7. thetomlin2

    thetomlin2 Guest

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    242
    Am I missing something? Since when is it dishonest to root my own phone? ...I paid for it
     
    jTink, ct2020, EmoTonyB and 1 other person like this.
  8. DroidRick

    DroidRick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    5
    Unfortunately there is no dedicated 'camera button' on the SGS.
    The developer has given you the opportunity to use the back space key instead. But since you need the back space key for so many other uses, you need to activate the back space key when you need it, and then de-activate
    after you've taken your screen shot(s).

    I guess it's better than nothing?
     
  9. Mr Howard

    Mr Howard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    I read that they don't allow screenshooting by default for security reasons, but honestly if this is the BIG feature turning you off about Android & making you think that Google is a bunch of communists ... please switch.
     
    No_u likes this.
  10. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216
    take a pic of your screen with another camera. Problem solved
     
  11. diS

    diS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    69
    Like I've said before...

    Without root
    1) Install the Android SDK
    2) Enable USB debugging on your device
    3) Run DDMS from the tools directory
    4) Select your phone from the list
    5) Go in the menu, select Device, and then Screen capture.

    Done...
     
  12. bluedragon7

    bluedragon7 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    2
    he does not want to use a computer.

    I think drocap can do it but i'm not sure
     
  13. probinson

    probinson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    47
    Shootme works on unrooted EVOs after the latest update.
     
    illPhever likes this.
  14. DroidRick

    DroidRick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    5
    I'm not quite ready to root either.
    Are the above steps actually rooting, or is using the SDK something else?
    It also sounds like you need to use your computer to take the pics?
    TIA
     
  15. DroidRick

    DroidRick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    5
    I just learned that drocap is only for rooted phones.
     
  16. forptoh

    forptoh New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shootme works on unrooted Fascinate.
     
  17. diS

    diS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    69
    The method I gave you doesn't require rooting.
    You're just connecting your phone to your PC via USB cable and using a tool from android itself to take the pics
    And yes you'll have to use a computer to take the pics.
     
  18. chicano

    chicano Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7


    Usually when one asks for help, they do so in a friendly manner. Your post assumes that if you have a rooted phone- you are dishonest- why so judgmental?

    Haven't you heard that that it is legal to unlock, jailbreak, or root your phone?

    In any smartphone platform, if you want your phone to do more- you will have to either jailbreak, registry tweaks or root to unlock the possibilities. Sounds to me that you are not familiar with what exactly this means.

    You should be complaining to the app developers, Motorola or Google- tell them how idiotic they are for not developing a screen capture program for "honest" users like yourself.
     
    EmoTonyB likes this.
  19. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    Yeah that was a nice bonus for the unrooted. It seems both the SF and the EVO can run ShootMe unrooted. I have used ShootMe at least 20 times already for taking screen captures just to show other people in here stuff I was referring to. That app is on my LP dock for sure; its great. It alone would be worth the few minutes it takes to unroot whatever device you have
     
  20. case1212

    case1212 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2

    What is so complicated about using Home++?
     
  21. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    I don't know I don't use Home++, but if you like it and it works for you great :D
     
  22. case1212

    case1212 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2

    iT IS THE SIMPLIEST WAY TO DO SCREEN SHOTS AND THAT WAS THE TOPIC OF THIS THREAD
     
  23. saps

    saps Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5,092
    Likes Received:
    504
    No need to shout. Again I'm unfamiliar with the app. Is it also a home screen replacement like Launcher Pro? I'm not giving up my LP. Also does Home ++ let you upload right from the app?
     
  24. case1212

    case1212 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2

    I would not give up LP either but Home++ does not take up all that much room in the app drawer and solves the issue of taking screen shots when it is needed.

    No need to reply because it is obvious you are not interested in this simple solution.
     
  25. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,684
    Likes Received:
    225
    He didn't say he's uninterested in it, just that he's unfamiliar with it. Relax, nobody is saying your way doesn't work, but there are other options, so the more that get out there, the better.
     

Share This Page

Loading...